← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

COP10_2026 Replacement of Air Conditioning at College of Policing Ryton

Buyer: COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCOLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£225,800
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

College of Policing seeks a single supplier to attend site at Ryton on Dunsmore, CV8 3EN, to carry out a programme of works for the replacement of air conditioning at Enderby Building, in accordance with the documents associated with the applicable invitation to tender. Competitive bids are sought against the guideline budget shown therein. It is envisaged that works relating to this opportunity will be carried out during a period of approximately 8 weeks commencing 21 September 2026. Bidders are required to submit proposals and all other correspondence via the Home Office Jaggaer portal. If necessary, the link to register for the Jaggaer portal can be found here:- https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ The invitation to tender for this opportunity with associated documents can be found here https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1785165046348.496038-1 In the event of any difficulty in registering for the Jaggaer portal, please contact the Jaggaer supplier helpdesk, or alternatively CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Wall air-conditioning machines 42512200HVAC packages 42512300Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£225,800
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 16 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wall air-conditioning machines, HVAC packages, Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Wall air-conditioning machines (42512200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,6094 median · 53.1 average (538 of 1,609 with a bid count)5.9 average (575 of 1,609 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG888 median · 49.7 average (23 of 88 with a bid count)11.4 average (23 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1533.5 median · 5 average (6 of 153 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d48f
Latest release ID070921-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 15:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070921-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically to https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1785165046348.496038-1
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,800
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070921-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:29:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d48f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08235199",
    "name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COP10_2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 225800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most advantageous tender based on 90%-10%  commercial vs technical (social value) weighting"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wall air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "HVAC packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COP10_2026 Replacement of  Air Conditioning at College of Policing Ryton",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 225800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070921-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070921-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:29:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "College of Policing seeks a single supplier to attend site at Ryton on Dunsmore, CV8 3EN, to carry out a programme of works for the replacement of  air conditioning at Enderby Building, in accordance with the documents associated with the applicable invitation to tender.\nCompetitive bids are sought against the guideline budget shown therein.\nIt is envisaged that works relating to this opportunity will be carried out during a period of approximately 8 weeks commencing 21 September 2026. \nBidders are required to submit proposals and all other correspondence via the Home Office Jaggaer portal.\nIf necessary, the link to register for the Jaggaer portal can be found here:-  \nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe invitation to tender for this opportunity with associated documents can be found here\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1785165046348.496038-1\nIn the event of any difficulty in registering for the Jaggaer portal, please contact the Jaggaer supplier helpdesk, or alternatively CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically to \nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1785165046348.496038-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08235199",
      "name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rugby Building Leamington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08235199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06472932",
      "name": "GLEEDS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aurora, Counterslip, Finzels Reach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gleeds.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06472932",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Creation of specification/ evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCS_Bidding6165@gleeds.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVD-1369-QPHD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070921-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:29:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d48f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08235199",
    "name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COP10_2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 225800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most advantageous tender based on 90%-10%  commercial vs technical (social value) weighting"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wall air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "HVAC packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COP10_2026 Replacement of  Air Conditioning at College of Policing Ryton",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 225800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070921-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070921-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T16:29:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "College of Policing seeks a single supplier to attend site at Ryton on Dunsmore, CV8 3EN, to carry out a programme of works for the replacement of  air conditioning at Enderby Building, in accordance with the documents associated with the applicable invitation to tender.\nCompetitive bids are sought against the guideline budget shown therein.\nIt is envisaged that works relating to this opportunity will be carried out during a period of approximately 8 weeks commencing 21 September 2026. \nBidders are required to submit proposals and all other correspondence via the Home Office Jaggaer portal.\nIf necessary, the link to register for the Jaggaer portal can be found here:-  \nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe invitation to tender for this opportunity with associated documents can be found here\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1785165046348.496038-1\nIn the event of any difficulty in registering for the Jaggaer portal, please contact the Jaggaer supplier helpdesk, or alternatively CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically to \nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/negotiation/rfq/modifyRfq.do?from=menu&_ncp=1785165046348.496038-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08235199",
      "name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rugby Building Leamington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08235199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPU.Mailbox@college.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06472932",
      "name": "GLEEDS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aurora, Counterslip, Finzels Reach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gleeds.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06472932",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Creation of specification/ evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CCS_Bidding6165@gleeds.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVD-1369-QPHD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}