Lot 1
Installation of Control Room and Implementation and Support of New Control Room Software Package
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Price — 25
At Thirteen we are a caring landlord, housing developer and a social purpose business that uses our commercial expertise to meet our priorities. Thirteen are the largest landlord group in the North East with intentions to expand into other areas of the country, owning and managing more than 34,000 properties in the Tees Valley area and surrounding areas.We have over 1,500 employees who reach out to more than 73,000 customers, putting them at the heart of everything we do to help us shape the business. Thirteen strive to be the best and to constantly make improvements which will provide benefits to all our clients.Our reason for being is to provide good quality homes and support for those who have a housing need. We have a wealth of experience and capacity; strong partnerships and we are dynamic and flexible in finding solutions to benefit the group and its clients.Further information is available on the Group’s website www.thirteengroup.co.ukThirteen Group are seeking to ap
UKC1
Installation of Control Room and Implementation and Support of New Control Room Software Package
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security equipment, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Security software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security equipment (35121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 8 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041e22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035407-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 30 2023 16:38:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-01-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-01-23T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2023 | tender | 035407-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035407-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-30T16:38:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "THIR 23 862",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension for support and maintenance of software"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Installation of Control Room and Implementation and Support of New Control Room Software Package",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control Room Upgrades",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Thirteen Housing Group"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "At Thirteen we are a caring landlord, housing developer and a social purpose business that uses our commercial expertise to meet our priorities. Thirteen are the largest landlord group in the North East with intentions to expand into other areas of the country, owning and managing more than 34,000 properties in the Tees Valley area and surrounding areas.We have over 1,500 employees who reach out to more than 73,000 customers, putting them at the heart of everything we do to help us shape the business. Thirteen strive to be the best and to constantly make improvements which will provide benefits to all our clients.Our reason for being is to provide good quality homes and support for those who have a housing need. We have a wealth of experience and capacity; strong partnerships and we are dynamic and flexible in finding solutions to benefit the group and its clients.Further information is available on the Group’s website www.thirteengroup.co.ukThirteen Group are seeking to ap",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
"email": "michael.alderson@thirteengroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385953206"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85037",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cabinet Office",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035407-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-30T16:38:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "THIR 23 862",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year optional extension for support and maintenance of software"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Installation of Control Room and Implementation and Support of New Control Room Software Package",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control Room Upgrades",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Thirteen Housing Group"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "At Thirteen we are a caring landlord, housing developer and a social purpose business that uses our commercial expertise to meet our priorities. Thirteen are the largest landlord group in the North East with intentions to expand into other areas of the country, owning and managing more than 34,000 properties in the Tees Valley area and surrounding areas.We have over 1,500 employees who reach out to more than 73,000 customers, putting them at the heart of everything we do to help us shape the business. Thirteen strive to be the best and to constantly make improvements which will provide benefits to all our clients.Our reason for being is to provide good quality homes and support for those who have a housing need. We have a wealth of experience and capacity; strong partnerships and we are dynamic and flexible in finding solutions to benefit the group and its clients.Further information is available on the Group’s website www.thirteengroup.co.ukThirteen Group are seeking to ap",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2099",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
"email": "michael.alderson@thirteengroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385953206"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85037",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cabinet Office",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}