← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Contract for the Provision of E-Services relating to the Pan London Sexual Health Transformation Programme

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract is due to end on the 14th of August 2026. A 12-month extension is required to the Contract to ensure continuity of the Contract services to London residents whilst the re-procurement of the Contract is progressed and concluded. The services in scope of this procurement are critical to the delivery of public healthcare outcomes as required by legislation, and continuity of provision is essential. The Authority considers that an extension can be entered into as a “permitted modification” in accordance with regulation 13(1)(d) and 13(2) The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR”). This is on the basis that the modification is attributable to a decision of the Lead Authority, does not render the contract materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract will remain less than 25% of the original value.

Contract periodto 14 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,278 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,368 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI8291 median · 10 average (373 of 829 with a bid count)1.6 average (426 of 829 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066653-2026-con_COL_12072-1

Statusactive
Value£220,503,038

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cbbb
Latest release ID066653-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 10:29:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate066653-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T11:29:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184748",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066653-2026-con_COL_12072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169258",
          "name": "Preventx Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Contract is due to end on the 14th of August 2026. A 12-month extension is required to the Contract to ensure continuity of the Contract services to London residents whilst the re-procurement of the Contract is progressed and concluded. The services in scope of this procurement are critical to the delivery of public healthcare outcomes as required by legislation, and continuity of provision is essential.\nThe Authority considers that an extension can be entered into as a “permitted modification” in accordance with regulation 13(1)(d) and 13(2) The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR”). This is on the basis that the modification is attributable to a decision of the Lead Authority, does not render the contract materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract will remain less than 25% of the original value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of E-Services relating to the Pan London Sexual Health Transformation Programme",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184748",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Po Box 270, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra Milburn",
        "email": "sandra.milburn@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169258",
      "name": "Preventx Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preventx Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066653-2026-con_COL_12072-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 220503038,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066653-2026-con_COL_12072-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The standstill period has not yet concluded, resulting in there not being sufficient time for mobilisation of the new service prior to the contract commencement date.  \nThe modification provides for a twelve-month extension to the existing contract together with associated value uplifts required to continue service delivery.\nThe modification is limited to the minimum period necessary to ensure service continuity while the replacement procurement and transition activities are carried out  to completion. The increase in value resulting from this modification remains below 25% of the original contract value.",
          "description": "12 month extension to the Contract for the Provision of E-Services relating to the Pan London Sexual Health Transformation Programme."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066653-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "066653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T11:29:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184748",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066653-2026-con_COL_12072-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169258",
          "name": "Preventx Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Contract is due to end on the 14th of August 2026. A 12-month extension is required to the Contract to ensure continuity of the Contract services to London residents whilst the re-procurement of the Contract is progressed and concluded. The services in scope of this procurement are critical to the delivery of public healthcare outcomes as required by legislation, and continuity of provision is essential.\nThe Authority considers that an extension can be entered into as a “permitted modification” in accordance with regulation 13(1)(d) and 13(2) The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR”). This is on the basis that the modification is attributable to a decision of the Lead Authority, does not render the contract materially different in character and the cumulative change in the lifetime value of the contract will remain less than 25% of the original value.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of E-Services relating to the Pan London Sexual Health Transformation Programme",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184748",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Po Box 270, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra Milburn",
        "email": "sandra.milburn@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169258",
      "name": "Preventx Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preventx Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066653-2026-con_COL_12072-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 220503038,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066653-2026-con_COL_12072-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The standstill period has not yet concluded, resulting in there not being sufficient time for mobilisation of the new service prior to the contract commencement date.  \nThe modification provides for a twelve-month extension to the existing contract together with associated value uplifts required to continue service delivery.\nThe modification is limited to the minimum period necessary to ensure service continuity while the replacement procurement and transition activities are carried out  to completion. The increase in value resulting from this modification remains below 25% of the original contract value.",
          "description": "12 month extension to the Contract for the Provision of E-Services relating to the Pan London Sexual Health Transformation Programme."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}