← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Contract for Safe Supported Accommodation for those Experiencing Domestic Abuse (Retender)

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Gateshead Council recently sought to procure a contract for the provision of domestic abuse supported accommodation. Unfortunately, not all lots resulted in award, so the Council is now undertaking market engagement to better understand the challenges and barriers that may have prevented providers from bidding. The purpose of the service is to provide an accommodation-based housing related support service delivered to meet the needs of those experiencing domestic abuse. The Service Provider will work with victim-survivors to reduce the risk of homelessness, address and support other aspects of their lives whilst maintaining positive relationships through a trauma informed approach. The tailored support will be flexible, determined by the victim-survivor's needs and service user led. The aim of the service is to provide accessible safe accommodation services to ensure victim-survivors are safeguarded from domestic abuse.

Delivery location

UKC2, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6211 median · 36.3 average (6,450 of 14,621 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,305 of 14,621 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2261 median · 21.9 average (17 of 26 with a bid count)2.1 average (17 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete the market engagement questionnaire published on the Open portal (https://www.open-uk.org/). This can be found by searching 'Contract for Safe Supported Accommodation for those Experiencing Domestic Abuse (Retender)' or using project number OPEN2026156. Please return the questionnaire by 10th February 2026 at 12 noon.engagement10 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060fda
Latest release ID007173-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 14:52:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026planning007173-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007173-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T14:52:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Safe Supported Accommodation for those Experiencing Domestic Abuse (Retender)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council recently sought to procure a contract for the provision of domestic abuse supported accommodation. Unfortunately, not all lots resulted in award, so the Council is now undertaking market engagement to better understand the challenges and barriers that may have prevented providers from bidding.\nThe purpose of the service is to provide an accommodation-based housing related support service delivered to meet the needs of those experiencing domestic abuse. The Service Provider will work with victim-survivors to reduce the risk of homelessness, address and support other aspects of their lives whilst maintaining positive relationships through a trauma informed approach. The tailored support will be flexible, determined by the victim-survivor's needs and service user led.\nThe aim of the service is to provide accessible safe accommodation services to ensure victim-survivors are safeguarded from domestic abuse.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007173-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007173-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:52:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please complete the market engagement questionnaire published on the Open portal (https://www.open-uk.org/).\nThis can be found by searching 'Contract for Safe Supported Accommodation for those Experiencing Domestic Abuse (Retender)' or using project number OPEN2026156.\nPlease return the questionnaire by 10th February 2026 at 12 noon."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007173-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "007173-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T14:52:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Safe Supported Accommodation for those Experiencing Domestic Abuse (Retender)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council recently sought to procure a contract for the provision of domestic abuse supported accommodation. Unfortunately, not all lots resulted in award, so the Council is now undertaking market engagement to better understand the challenges and barriers that may have prevented providers from bidding.\nThe purpose of the service is to provide an accommodation-based housing related support service delivered to meet the needs of those experiencing domestic abuse. The Service Provider will work with victim-survivors to reduce the risk of homelessness, address and support other aspects of their lives whilst maintaining positive relationships through a trauma informed approach. The tailored support will be flexible, determined by the victim-survivor's needs and service user led.\nThe aim of the service is to provide accessible safe accommodation services to ensure victim-survivors are safeguarded from domestic abuse.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007173-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007173-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:52:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please complete the market engagement questionnaire published on the Open portal (https://www.open-uk.org/).\nThis can be found by searching 'Contract for Safe Supported Accommodation for those Experiencing Domestic Abuse (Retender)' or using project number OPEN2026156.\nPlease return the questionnaire by 10th February 2026 at 12 noon."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}