← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Contract for Creative Agency Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jul 2023
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The University of Winchester is looking to setup a Framework of suppliers to help build on its newly refreshed brand identity. By taking on the role of one of our Creative Agencies you will be developing key campaigns and collateral for the University to ensure successful embedding of our new brand identity. The Agencies will work closely and constructively with our in-house marketing and design teams. Full details can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Marketing services 79342000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is looking to setup a Framework of suppliers to help build on its newly refreshed brand identity. By taking on the role of one of our Creative Agencies you will be developing key campaigns and collateral for the University to ensure successful embedding of our new brand identity. The Agencies will work closely and constructively with our in-house marketing and design teams. Full details can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5074 median · 69.6 average (170 of 507 with a bid count)5.9 average (208 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d744
Latest release ID017264-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 16 2023 19:04:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-20T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2023tender017264-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-16T20:04:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-University of Winchester",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender Ref: 23/AG/003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two year contract with the option to extend for two years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two year contract with the option to extend for two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is looking to setup a Framework of suppliers to help build on its newly refreshed brand identity.  By taking on the role of one of our Creative Agencies you will be developing key campaigns and collateral for the University to ensure successful embedding of our new brand identity. The Agencies will work closely and constructively with our in-house marketing and design teams.  \nFull details can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Winchester\nSparkford Rd\nWinchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Creative Agency Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Winchester is looking to setup a Framework of suppliers to help build on its newly refreshed brand identity.  By taking on the role of one of our Creative Agencies you will be developing key campaigns and collateral for the University to ensure successful embedding of our new brand identity. The Agencies will work closely and constructively with our in-house marketing and design teams.  \nFull details can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-University of Winchester",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO224NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.winchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "University of Winchester",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Andrew Gannon",
        "email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1962844555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85458",
      "name": "University of Winchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Winchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2023 · 017264-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017264-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-16T20:04:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-University of Winchester",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender Ref: 23/AG/003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two year contract with the option to extend for two years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two year contract with the option to extend for two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is looking to setup a Framework of suppliers to help build on its newly refreshed brand identity.  By taking on the role of one of our Creative Agencies you will be developing key campaigns and collateral for the University to ensure successful embedding of our new brand identity. The Agencies will work closely and constructively with our in-house marketing and design teams.  \nFull details can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Winchester\nSparkford Rd\nWinchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Creative Agency Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Winchester is looking to setup a Framework of suppliers to help build on its newly refreshed brand identity.  By taking on the role of one of our Creative Agencies you will be developing key campaigns and collateral for the University to ensure successful embedding of our new brand identity. The Agencies will work closely and constructively with our in-house marketing and design teams.  \nFull details can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-University of Winchester",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO224NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.winchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "University of Winchester",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Andrew Gannon",
        "email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1962844555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85458",
      "name": "University of Winchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Winchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}