Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider to undertake Asbestos Management Surveys, Refurbishment Surveys, Air Monitoring and associated reports. Provide recommendations and scope of works for managing or removing the asbestos in accordance with the requirements of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (L143 - second edition 2013) and HSG264 Asbestos: The Survey Guide 2012. The services are to be provided across the Councils Housing, Sheltered Housing & Corporate Properties as and when required over a 3-year period. The Service will be a mixture of fixed fee and call off against a Schedule of Rates. The purpose of all surveys and re-inspections undertaken is to ensure LBH manages Asbestos safety and discharges its legal responsibilities as Landlord and Managing Agent to ensure the safety of our residents, operatives, and visitors. Summey of Services provided will include but not limited to; • Refurbishment/demolition Surveys of selected client properties, both Housing and Corporate, and the provision of fully documented reports • Asbestos Management Surveys at additional locations (both Housing and Corporate) • Re-inspection Surveys for sites with an existing Asbestos Management Survey • Scoping and specification preparation for all identified asbestos remediation services • Full compliance site & air monitoring service (UKAS) required during remediation services - to include contractor checks/audits, background, leak, reassurance, and 4-stage air clearance testing • Undertaking priority assessments for all identified ACM throughout the portfolio • Attending site to affix/instal ACM labelling • Project Management advice and assistance as required • Assistance with emergency incidents The anticipated contract duration will be 3 years with options to extend for a further 2+2 years. TUPE may apply to this procurement
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical building-inspection services, Asbestos removal services, Pollutants tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical building-inspection services (71631300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,634 | 4 median · 30.3 average (1,438 of 4,634 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,583 of 4,634 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 11 | 1 median · 3.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 317 | 5 median · 6.5 average (11 of 317 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (11 of 317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082018-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 08:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082018-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-23T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-16T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | We would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where the tender pack for this opportunity can be downloaded and tenders submitted. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082018-2026 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | planning | 072575-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082018-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T09:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "•\tProperties and assets may be added or removed from the contract during its term with any adjustment to the contract price being in accordance with the Pricing Schedule or as agreed with by Hillingdon's authorised representative. \n•\tThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\n•\tThere may be the occasion where the successful contractor is asked to urgently deliver on small value capital works projects. \n•\tThese Capital works projects are not guaranteed to be issued to the successful contractor. Nor does the Council guarantee any value or number of potential Capital Works projects under this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The anticipated contract duration will be 3 years with options to extend for a further 2+2 years subject to performance and business need."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "90740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollutants tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Asbestos Management, Surveys, Sampling and Technical Support",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:05:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider to undertake Asbestos Management Surveys, Refurbishment Surveys, Air Monitoring and associated reports. Provide recommendations and scope of works for managing or removing the asbestos in accordance with the requirements of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (L143 - second edition 2013) and HSG264 Asbestos: The Survey Guide 2012.\nThe services are to be provided across the Councils Housing, Sheltered Housing & Corporate Properties as and when required over a 3-year period. The Service will be a mixture of fixed fee and call off against a Schedule of Rates.\nThe purpose of all surveys and re-inspections undertaken is to ensure LBH manages Asbestos safety and discharges its legal responsibilities as Landlord and Managing Agent to ensure the safety of our residents, operatives, and visitors.\nSummey of Services provided will include but not limited to;\n•\tRefurbishment/demolition Surveys of selected client properties, both Housing and Corporate, and the provision of fully documented reports\n•\tAsbestos Management Surveys at additional locations (both Housing and Corporate) \n•\tRe-inspection Surveys for sites with an existing Asbestos Management Survey\n•\tScoping and specification preparation for all identified asbestos remediation services\n•\tFull compliance site & air monitoring service (UKAS) required during remediation services - to include contractor checks/audits, background, leak, reassurance, and 4-stage air clearance testing\n•\tUndertaking priority assessments for all identified ACM throughout the portfolio\n•\tAttending site to affix/instal ACM labelling\n•\tProject Management advice and assistance as required\n•\tAssistance with emergency incidents\nThe anticipated contract duration will be 3 years with options to extend for a further 2+2 years.\nTUPE may apply to this procurement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "We would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where the tender pack for this opportunity can be downloaded and tenders submitted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082018-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T09:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "•\tProperties and assets may be added or removed from the contract during its term with any adjustment to the contract price being in accordance with the Pricing Schedule or as agreed with by Hillingdon's authorised representative. \n•\tThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\n•\tThere may be the occasion where the successful contractor is asked to urgently deliver on small value capital works projects. \n•\tThese Capital works projects are not guaranteed to be issued to the successful contractor. Nor does the Council guarantee any value or number of potential Capital Works projects under this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The anticipated contract duration will be 3 years with options to extend for a further 2+2 years subject to performance and business need."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "90740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollutants tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Asbestos Management, Surveys, Sampling and Technical Support",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:05:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider to undertake Asbestos Management Surveys, Refurbishment Surveys, Air Monitoring and associated reports. Provide recommendations and scope of works for managing or removing the asbestos in accordance with the requirements of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (L143 - second edition 2013) and HSG264 Asbestos: The Survey Guide 2012.\nThe services are to be provided across the Councils Housing, Sheltered Housing & Corporate Properties as and when required over a 3-year period. The Service will be a mixture of fixed fee and call off against a Schedule of Rates.\nThe purpose of all surveys and re-inspections undertaken is to ensure LBH manages Asbestos safety and discharges its legal responsibilities as Landlord and Managing Agent to ensure the safety of our residents, operatives, and visitors.\nSummey of Services provided will include but not limited to;\n•\tRefurbishment/demolition Surveys of selected client properties, both Housing and Corporate, and the provision of fully documented reports\n•\tAsbestos Management Surveys at additional locations (both Housing and Corporate) \n•\tRe-inspection Surveys for sites with an existing Asbestos Management Survey\n•\tScoping and specification preparation for all identified asbestos remediation services\n•\tFull compliance site & air monitoring service (UKAS) required during remediation services - to include contractor checks/audits, background, leak, reassurance, and 4-stage air clearance testing\n•\tUndertaking priority assessments for all identified ACM throughout the portfolio\n•\tAttending site to affix/instal ACM labelling\n•\tProject Management advice and assistance as required\n•\tAssistance with emergency incidents\nThe anticipated contract duration will be 3 years with options to extend for a further 2+2 years.\nTUPE may apply to this procurement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "We would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where the tender pack for this opportunity can be downloaded and tenders submitted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072575-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:42:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d87c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "90740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollutants tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Asbestos Management, Surveys, Sampling and Technical Support",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To undertake Asbestos Management Surveys, Refurbishment Surveys, Air Monitoring and associated reports. Recommendations and scope of works for managing or removing the asbestos in accordance with the requirements of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (L143 - second edition 2013) and HSG264 Asbestos: The Survey Guide 2012.\nThe services are to be provided across the Councils Housing, Sheltered Housing & Corporate Properties as and when required over a 3-year period. The Service will be a mixture of fixed fee and call off against a Schedule of Rates.\nThe purpose of all surveys and re-inspections undertaken is to ensure LBH manages Asbestos safety and discharges its legal responsibilities as Landlord and Managing Agent to ensure the safety of our residents, operatives, and visitors.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072575-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072575-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:42:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in our Pre-Market Engagement exercise please email to the following:\nmbreen@hillingdon.gov.uk\nPlease quote \"Asbestos Surveys - market engagement\" in the email title.\n(do not include any marking material)\nYou will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline in the questionnaire.\nWe would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will be advertised in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}