TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Contract Extension-Street Lighting Term Service Contract

Commissioning of public lighting installations
Installation of road lighting equipment
Lampposts
+6 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Hillingdon: "Contract Extension-Street Lighting Term Service Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of HillingdonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Hillingdon
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Hillingdon. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.5Bids / Report
19.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 70 active published awards; 68 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Hillingdon
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Apr 2024, 15:11 BST
Last source update4 Apr 2024, 15:11 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommissioning of public lighting installations, Installation of road lighting equipment, Lampposts, Lamps and light fittings, Lamps sockets, Lighting equipment and electric lamps, Parts of lamps and lighting equipment, Street lamps, Street-lighting columns
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044fa8
What is being bought
The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Authority) intends to enter into a deed of contract extension with J McCann & Co Limited in relation to a Streetlighting Term Service Contract for street lighting routine maintenance, inspection, maintenance and testing of street lighting and traffic signs and bollard and traffic sign cleaning, (the Underlying Contract). The Underlying Contracts were originally procured under OJEU Contract Notice 2016/S 122-218733, published on 22 June 2016.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    4 Apr 2024, 15:11 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Apr 2024, 15:11 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    4 Apr 2024, 15:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    The Authority appointed the Contractor to provide street lighting maintenance services pursuant to the Street Lighting Term Service Contract The Authority intends to enter a deed of contract extension with the Contractor to extend the Street Lighting Term Service Contracts, the effect of which will be the following: • Capital investment works- Column Replacement Programme and Structural testing of street lighting columns • Term service works including: • Routine maintenance, inspection, maintenance and testing of street lighting and traffic signs, bollard, and traffic sign cleaning; • Non-routine maintenance of street lighting and traffic signs to include emergency call outs and on-going fault repairs • Night scouting; • 24-hour emergency call out facility • Management of fault reports, complaints and Member enquiries. • Task order works as instructed on an ad-hoc basis based on a tendered Schedule of Rates, covering: • Street lighting design for town centre improvement schemes • Column painting programme (to reduce year on year following the installation of non-painted galvanised steel columns). • To extend the expiry date to 31 March 2026
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Apr 2024, 15:11 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 3 Oct 2016, 00:00 BST · £6,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
J McCann & Co Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£6,500,000 · signed 3 Oct 2016, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Borough of Hillingdon

Contracting authority GB-FTS-2812
View buyer profile
  • London Borough of Hillingdon
    buyer

    London, Hillingdon, UKI74, London
  • Cabinet Office
    reviewContactPoint

    London
  • High Court of England and Wales
    mediationBody
    reviewBody

    London
  • J McCann & Co Limited
    supplier

    McCann House, 110 Nottingham Road, Chilwell, Nottingham, UKF14, NG9 6DQ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis VTN gives notice that the Authority is entering into a deed of extension (the "Contract") to extend the duration of the existing street lighting term service contract between the Authority and the Contractor. The extension does not seek to introduce new requirements, amendments to the commercial terms or the intended scope of works to be provided under the Term Service Contract and are to be delivered in the same geographical location as the current contract. This will continue as currently drafted (NEC 3 Term Service Contract (June 2005) (with amendments April 2013). A procurement procedure is not necessary on the basis that the award of the Contract is permitted pursuant to Regulation 72 (1) (e) and 72(8) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.The Contract will have the effect of modifying the Underlying Contracts in accordance with Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Underlying Contract concern the provision of a range of street lighting maintenance services ,management and related services, by the Contractor, in relation to the Authority’s street lighting network. Namely, the proposed modification is not substantial within the meaning of Regulation 72 (1) (e) and on the basis that: 1. the modification does not render the Underlying Contract materially different in character – the works to be delivered are limited in nature to those already delivered, in the same geographical location and on identical commercial terms to those of that under the Underlying Contract and do not seek to introduce new requirements or amendments to the commercial terms. 2. the modification is for a limited period and is intended to facilitate the re-procurement of opportunities as a whole. 3. the Council has satisfied itself that the modification does not introduce conditions which would have (a) allowed for the admission of other candidates, (b) allowed for the acceptance of another tender, or (c) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure – The Authority has satisfied that, had the Contract been originally advertised to take account of the extension, it is unlikely that this would have changed the outcome of the procurement or resulted in a different cohort of tenderers. 4. the modification does not change the economic balance in favour of the contractor in a manner which was not provided for in the contract – The Authority has satisfied itself that the proposed pricing is on market terms and has been benchmarked this against market knowledge of similar contracts/pricing models and therefore remains reflective of market costs and does not amount to an over-compensation of the services to be provided. 5. The modification extends the scope of the contract considerably – the Authority has satisfied itself that the modification does not extend the scope of the contract considerably as the extension is limited in duration to facilitate the re-procurement process and the specification and commercial terms remain unamended. 6. As per our comments at 1 above, the modification does not extend the scope of the contract. For the reasons set out above, the proposed modification does not constitute a substantial modification and is permitted by Regulation 72 (1) (e) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.