← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contact Centre Telephony

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Warwickshire County Council (the "Council") is seeking a Supplier to provide a Contact Centre telephony solution/service (the "Solution"). The Solution must include the following core requirements: - be cloud-based and delivered as software as a service ("SaaS") through standard web browsers, which must include but is not limited to Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari and Mozilla Firefox, with no client installation of the Solution required; - capable of integration with the Council's existing infrastructure and applications (e.g., CRM, workflow management tools, Council SIP trunks, etc.), preferably via fully documented and open APIs; - able to fully integrate with Microsoft Teams; - capable of delivering omnichannel communications including IVR; - scalable user numbers with the capacity to accommodate over 750 total users and over 300 concurrent users. The Solution must further allow select Council users to perform day-to-day administration tasks including: - managing user accounts (where this is not performed through federated ID management); - recording voice messages; - editing form options; and - managing call queues.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Postal and telecommunications services 64000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Warwickshire County Council (the "Council") is seeking a Supplier to provide a Contact Centre telephony solution/service (the "Solution"). The Solution must include the following core requirements: - be cloud-based and delivered as software as a service ("SaaS") through standard web browsers, which must include but is not limited to Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari and Mozilla Firefox, with no client installation of the Solution required; - capable of integration with the Council's existing infrastructure and applications (e.g., CRM, workflow management tools, Council SIP trunks, etc.), preferably via fully documented and open APIs; - able to fully integrate with Microsoft Teams; - capable of delivering omnichannel communications including IVR; - scalable user numbers with the capacity to accommodate over 750 total users and over 300 concurrent users. The Solution must further allow select Council users to perform day-to-day administration tasks including: - managing user accounts (where this is not performed through federated ID management); - recording voice messages; - editing form options; and - managing call queues.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Solution must be within stipulated financial envelope — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG421 median · 3 average (21 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 following a further competition via CCS Framework RM3808 to which no suitable tenders were received
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contact Centre Telephony

Statusactive
Value£755,034

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b4ec
Latest release ID008257-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 22 2023 09:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2023award, contract008257-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008257-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T09:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008257-2023-1",
      "title": "Contact Centre Telephony",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2097097",
          "name": "Britannic Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option of extending by an additional 12 month period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the \"Council\") is seeking a Supplier to provide a Contact Centre telephony solution/service (the \"Solution\").\nThe Solution must include the following core requirements:\n-\tbe cloud-based and delivered as software as a service (\"SaaS\") through standard web browsers, which must include but is not limited to Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari and Mozilla Firefox, with no client installation of the Solution required;\n-\tcapable of integration with the Council's existing infrastructure and applications (e.g., CRM, workflow management tools, Council SIP trunks, etc.), preferably via fully documented and open APIs;\n-\table to fully integrate with Microsoft Teams;\n-\tcapable of delivering omnichannel communications including IVR;\n-\tscalable user numbers with the capacity to accommodate over 750 total users and over 300 concurrent users. \nThe Solution must further allow select Council users to perform day-to-day administration tasks including:\n-\tmanaging user accounts (where this is not performed through federated ID management);\n-\trecording voice messages;\n-\tediting form options; and\n-\tmanaging call queues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Solution must be within stipulated financial envelope",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Telephony",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the \"Council\") is seeking a Supplier to provide a Contact Centre telephony solution/service (the \"Solution\").\nThe Solution must include the following core requirements:\n-\tbe cloud-based and delivered as software as a service (\"SaaS\") through standard web browsers, which must include but is not limited to Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari and Mozilla Firefox, with no client installation of the Solution required;\n-\tcapable of integration with the Council's existing infrastructure and applications (e.g., CRM, workflow management tools, Council SIP trunks, etc.), preferably via fully documented and open APIs;\n-\table to fully integrate with Microsoft Teams;\n-\tcapable of delivering omnichannel communications including IVR;\n-\tscalable user numbers with the capacity to accommodate over 750 total users and over 300 concurrent users. \nThe Solution must further allow select Council users to perform day-to-day administration tasks including:\n-\tmanaging user accounts (where this is not performed through federated ID management);\n-\trecording voice messages;\n-\tediting form options; and\n-\tmanaging call queues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 following a further competition via CCS Framework RM3808 to which no suitable tenders were received",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2097097",
      "name": "Britannic Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU4 7WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2097097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Britannic Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008257-2023-1",
      "title": "Contact Centre Telephony",
      "value": {
        "amount": 755034.31,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008257-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 following a further competition conducted via CSS Framework RM3808 to which no suitable tenders were received.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2023 · 008257-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008257-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T09:39:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008257-2023-1",
      "title": "Contact Centre Telephony",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2097097",
          "name": "Britannic Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option of extending by an additional 12 month period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the \"Council\") is seeking a Supplier to provide a Contact Centre telephony solution/service (the \"Solution\").\nThe Solution must include the following core requirements:\n-\tbe cloud-based and delivered as software as a service (\"SaaS\") through standard web browsers, which must include but is not limited to Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari and Mozilla Firefox, with no client installation of the Solution required;\n-\tcapable of integration with the Council's existing infrastructure and applications (e.g., CRM, workflow management tools, Council SIP trunks, etc.), preferably via fully documented and open APIs;\n-\table to fully integrate with Microsoft Teams;\n-\tcapable of delivering omnichannel communications including IVR;\n-\tscalable user numbers with the capacity to accommodate over 750 total users and over 300 concurrent users. \nThe Solution must further allow select Council users to perform day-to-day administration tasks including:\n-\tmanaging user accounts (where this is not performed through federated ID management);\n-\trecording voice messages;\n-\tediting form options; and\n-\tmanaging call queues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Solution must be within stipulated financial envelope",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Telephony",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the \"Council\") is seeking a Supplier to provide a Contact Centre telephony solution/service (the \"Solution\").\nThe Solution must include the following core requirements:\n-\tbe cloud-based and delivered as software as a service (\"SaaS\") through standard web browsers, which must include but is not limited to Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari and Mozilla Firefox, with no client installation of the Solution required;\n-\tcapable of integration with the Council's existing infrastructure and applications (e.g., CRM, workflow management tools, Council SIP trunks, etc.), preferably via fully documented and open APIs;\n-\table to fully integrate with Microsoft Teams;\n-\tcapable of delivering omnichannel communications including IVR;\n-\tscalable user numbers with the capacity to accommodate over 750 total users and over 300 concurrent users. \nThe Solution must further allow select Council users to perform day-to-day administration tasks including:\n-\tmanaging user accounts (where this is not performed through federated ID management);\n-\trecording voice messages;\n-\tediting form options; and\n-\tmanaging call queues.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 following a further competition via CCS Framework RM3808 to which no suitable tenders were received",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2097097",
      "name": "Britannic Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU4 7WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2097097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Britannic Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008257-2023-1",
      "title": "Contact Centre Telephony",
      "value": {
        "amount": 755034.31,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008257-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded under Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 following a further competition conducted via CSS Framework RM3808 to which no suitable tenders were received.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}