Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (25%)
Criterion 2 (75%)
Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →
THIS IS A PLANNED PROCUREMENT NOTICE - NOT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BID. The British Business Bank investment business deploys government-backed capital through fund of funds investment products, acting as both a General and Limited Partner and direct/co-investment programmes to improve access to finance for smaller UK businesses. The Investments Business includes 115 front office full time equivalents (FTE) and a wider set of functions require the ability to view the information held within its Contact and Pipeline management solution (circa 40 users). The Bank has also established the British Growth Partnership within the investments business, to crowd in long-term institutional capital such as UK Pension Funds into high-growth UK companies. Our role is to attract additional private-sector investment into underserved parts of the market, particularly early-stage, high-growth, and regionally distributed businesses, helping firms start, scale, and remain in the UK while addressing structural funding gaps in the SME finance ecosystem.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (25%)
Criterion 2 (75%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Investment management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Investment management software package (48411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,680 | 1 median · 5.9 average (831 of 2,680 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (903 of 2,680 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 704 | 1 median · 7.8 average (201 of 704 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (224 of 704 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 236 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 236 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075054-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 07:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Delta E Sourcing Portal - https://www.delta-esourcing.com More information will be provided in the Tender Notice. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | planning | 075054-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075054-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T08:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contact and Pipeline Management for Investments Business",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PLANNED PROCUREMENT NOTICE - NOT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BID.\nThe British Business Bank investment business deploys government-backed capital through fund of funds investment products, acting as both a General and Limited Partner and direct/co-investment programmes to improve access to finance for smaller UK businesses. The Investments Business includes 115 front office full time equivalents (FTE) and a wider set of functions require the ability to view the information held within its Contact and Pipeline management solution (circa 40 users).\nThe Bank has also established the British Growth Partnership within the investments business, to crowd in long-term institutional capital such as UK Pension Funds into high-growth UK companies.\nOur role is to attract additional private-sector investment into underserved parts of the market, particularly early-stage, high-growth, and regionally distributed businesses, helping firms start, scale, and remain in the UK while addressing structural funding gaps in the SME finance ecosystem.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E Sourcing Portal - \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com\nMore information will be provided in the Tender Notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield,",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House,, 2 West Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Ward",
"email": "lindsey.ward@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T08:54:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075054-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T08:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contact and Pipeline Management for Investments Business",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PLANNED PROCUREMENT NOTICE - NOT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BID.\nThe British Business Bank investment business deploys government-backed capital through fund of funds investment products, acting as both a General and Limited Partner and direct/co-investment programmes to improve access to finance for smaller UK businesses. The Investments Business includes 115 front office full time equivalents (FTE) and a wider set of functions require the ability to view the information held within its Contact and Pipeline management solution (circa 40 users).\nThe Bank has also established the British Growth Partnership within the investments business, to crowd in long-term institutional capital such as UK Pension Funds into high-growth UK companies.\nOur role is to attract additional private-sector investment into underserved parts of the market, particularly early-stage, high-growth, and regionally distributed businesses, helping firms start, scale, and remain in the UK while addressing structural funding gaps in the SME finance ecosystem.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E Sourcing Portal - \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com\nMore information will be provided in the Tender Notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield,",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House,, 2 West Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Ward",
"email": "lindsey.ward@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T08:54:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}