Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →
The British Business Bank investment business deploys government-backed capital through fund of funds investment products, acting as both a General and Limited Partner and direct/co-investment programmes to improve access to finance for smaller UK businesses. The Investments Business includes 115 front office full time equivalents (FTE) and a wider set of functions require the ability to view the information held within its Contact and Pipeline management solution (circa 40 users). The Bank has also established the British Growth Partnership within the investments business, to crowd in long-term institutional capital such as UK Pension Funds into high-growth UK companies. Our role is to attract additional private-sector investment into underserved parts of the market, particularly early-stage, high-growth, and regionally distributed businesses, helping firms start, scale, and remain in the UK while addressing structural funding gaps in the SME finance ecosystem. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Investment-management-software-package./3R9JGWK6WW To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R9JGWK6WW
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Investment management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Investment management software package (48411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,696 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,231 of 3,696 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,415 of 3,696 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 965 | 1 median · 10.1 average (285 of 965 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (337 of 965 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 296 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 296 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Pre-Market Engagement is to assess market appetite for the required capabilities and to support the refinement and finalisation of requirements, which will inform the subsequent competitive procurement process. Further details regarding the scope of services are set out within the questionnaire, which BBB requests suppliers to complete & return. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a22c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048243-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 15:39:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048243-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048243-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:39:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a22c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contact and Pipeline Management for Investments Business",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank investment business deploys government-backed capital through fund of funds investment products, acting as both a General and Limited Partner and direct/co-investment programmes to improve access to finance for smaller UK businesses. The Investments Business includes 115 front office full time equivalents (FTE) and a wider set of functions require the ability to view the information held within its Contact and Pipeline management solution (circa 40 users).\nThe Bank has also established the British Growth Partnership within the investments business, to crowd in long-term institutional capital such as UK Pension Funds into high-growth UK companies. \nOur role is to attract additional private-sector investment into underserved parts of the market, particularly early-stage, high-growth, and regionally distributed businesses, helping firms start, scale, and remain in the UK while addressing structural funding gaps in the SME finance ecosystem.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Investment-management-software-package./3R9JGWK6WW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R9JGWK6WW",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, 2 West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441142127877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048243-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048243-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:39:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Pre-Market Engagement is to assess market appetite for the required capabilities and to support the refinement and finalisation of requirements, which will inform the subsequent competitive procurement process. Further details regarding the scope of services are set out within the questionnaire, which BBB requests suppliers to complete & return."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048243-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:39:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a22c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contact and Pipeline Management for Investments Business",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank investment business deploys government-backed capital through fund of funds investment products, acting as both a General and Limited Partner and direct/co-investment programmes to improve access to finance for smaller UK businesses. The Investments Business includes 115 front office full time equivalents (FTE) and a wider set of functions require the ability to view the information held within its Contact and Pipeline management solution (circa 40 users).\nThe Bank has also established the British Growth Partnership within the investments business, to crowd in long-term institutional capital such as UK Pension Funds into high-growth UK companies. \nOur role is to attract additional private-sector investment into underserved parts of the market, particularly early-stage, high-growth, and regionally distributed businesses, helping firms start, scale, and remain in the UK while addressing structural funding gaps in the SME finance ecosystem.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Investment-management-software-package./3R9JGWK6WW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3R9JGWK6WW",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, 2 West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441142127877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048243-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048243-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:39:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Pre-Market Engagement is to assess market appetite for the required capabilities and to support the refinement and finalisation of requirements, which will inform the subsequent competitive procurement process. Further details regarding the scope of services are set out within the questionnaire, which BBB requests suppliers to complete & return."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}