Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shrewsbury Town Council →
Participate on shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Shrewsbury Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to develop a comprehensive Conservation Management Plan (CMP) for Quarry Park, a key historic and recreational asset in Shrewsbury. The CMP will provide a strategic and operational framework for the sustainable management, enhancement, and protection of the park, ensuring it remains resilient to environmental challenges and continues to support a wide range of community, cultural, and ecological functions. This plan will build upon the strategic vision established by the Shrewsbury Big Town Plan and the Movement & Public Spaces Strategy and will complement existing Conservation Management Plans for other heritage assets in the town, including Shrewsbury Castle, Rowley's House, and the Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery. Collectively, these plans will inform a coordinated and place-based approach to conserving Shrewsbury's rich heritage environment.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Urban environmental development planning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 499 | 5 median · 68.3 average (195 of 499 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (223 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 401 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 401 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eada |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077981-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 10:36:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077981-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-12T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit to the following address: Conservation Management Plan for Quarry Park Shrewsbury Town Council Livesey House 7 St Johns Hill Shrewsbury SY1 JD Responses can be sent online, please be aware Shrewsbury Town Council are not able to access the Wetransfer system, please send emailed responses to stuart.farmer@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 077981-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077981-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T10:36:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eada",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Quarry Management Plan",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Proposals will be evaluated on the basis of:\n•\tQuality and clarity of approach - 20%\n•\tRelevant expertise and understanding of the local context - 20%\n•\tAbility to align with strategic town initiatives and neighbouring CMPs - 20%\n•\tValue for money - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy services for Conservation Management Plan for Quarry Park",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders/consultancy-services-for-conservation-management-plan-for-quarry-park/",
"description": "Tender details",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077981-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077981-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T10:36:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shrewsbury Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to develop a comprehensive Conservation Management Plan (CMP) for Quarry Park, a key historic and recreational asset in Shrewsbury. The CMP will provide a strategic and operational framework for the sustainable management, enhancement, and protection of the park, ensuring it remains resilient to environmental challenges and continues to support a wide range of community, cultural, and ecological functions.\nThis plan will build upon the strategic vision established by the Shrewsbury Big Town Plan and the Movement & Public Spaces Strategy and will complement existing Conservation Management Plans for other heritage assets in the town, including Shrewsbury Castle, Rowley's House, and the Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery. Collectively, these plans will inform a coordinated and place-based approach to conserving Shrewsbury's rich heritage environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit to the following address: \nConservation Management Plan for Quarry Park\nShrewsbury Town Council\nLivesey House\n7 St Johns Hill\nShrewsbury\nSY1 JD\nResponses can be sent online, please be aware Shrewsbury Town Council are not able to access the Wetransfer system, please send emailed responses to stuart.farmer@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Livesey House, 7 St John's Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 281010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077981-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T10:36:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eada",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Quarry Management Plan",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Proposals will be evaluated on the basis of:\n•\tQuality and clarity of approach - 20%\n•\tRelevant expertise and understanding of the local context - 20%\n•\tAbility to align with strategic town initiatives and neighbouring CMPs - 20%\n•\tValue for money - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy services for Conservation Management Plan for Quarry Park",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders/consultancy-services-for-conservation-management-plan-for-quarry-park/",
"description": "Tender details",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "077981-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077981-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T10:36:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shrewsbury Town Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to develop a comprehensive Conservation Management Plan (CMP) for Quarry Park, a key historic and recreational asset in Shrewsbury. The CMP will provide a strategic and operational framework for the sustainable management, enhancement, and protection of the park, ensuring it remains resilient to environmental challenges and continues to support a wide range of community, cultural, and ecological functions.\nThis plan will build upon the strategic vision established by the Shrewsbury Big Town Plan and the Movement & Public Spaces Strategy and will complement existing Conservation Management Plans for other heritage assets in the town, including Shrewsbury Castle, Rowley's House, and the Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery. Collectively, these plans will inform a coordinated and place-based approach to conserving Shrewsbury's rich heritage environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit to the following address: \nConservation Management Plan for Quarry Park\nShrewsbury Town Council\nLivesey House\n7 St Johns Hill\nShrewsbury\nSY1 JD\nResponses can be sent online, please be aware Shrewsbury Town Council are not able to access the Wetransfer system, please send emailed responses to stuart.farmer@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"name": "Shrewsbury Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Livesey House, 7 St John's Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQB-4363-VZPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@shrewsburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 281010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}