Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
A contract is required for a construction focused training and mentoring service to increase employability amongst young people aged 16 to 18 who are involved in, or at high risk of involvement in, serious youth violence across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. The service will provide a structured and trauma informed training and mentoring offer that supports young people to prepare for entry into the construction industry. This will include accredited qualifications, industry informed learning and mentoring support focused on training, employment and other factors that may impact a young person's ability to sustain positive outcomes and lead crime free lives. Delivery of the service will be targeted at young people identified through police data and partner intelligence as presenting the highest risk of involvement in serious violence. The approach will combine practical skills development with consistent mentoring and wraparound support to strengthen engagement, build positive routine and increase readiness for employment or further training. The service will work closely with Youth Justice Services, police and other partners to manage risk, support safe participation and ensure that the intervention contributes to wider local priorities to prevent serious violence and improve long term outcomes for young people across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. The service is deliberately targeting young people who are at high risk of being a victim or perpetrator of serious youth violence and the provider must be highly skilled in engaging this high-risk cohort and managing the risks posed.
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals, Probation services, Guidance services, Rehabilitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals (75231200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,708 | 3 median · 33.9 average (549 of 1,708 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (660 of 1,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 19 | 1 median · 2.1 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 113 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069da5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059368-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 11:13:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059368-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-13T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshirepolice/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 059368-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059363-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046467-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059368-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:13:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069da5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPCC0068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The service shall commence on the 1st October 2026 until 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for a period or periods of up to two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be assessed against quality criteria (weighted at 100%) to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder(s)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
},
{
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction focused training and mentoring service to increase employability amongst young people at risk of serious youth violence and who are vulnerable to exploitation",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:13:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract is required for a construction focused training and mentoring service to increase employability amongst young people aged 16 to 18 who are involved in, or at high risk of involvement in, serious youth violence across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.\nThe service will provide a structured and trauma informed training and mentoring offer that supports young people to prepare for entry into the construction industry. This will include accredited qualifications, industry informed learning and mentoring support focused on training, employment and other factors that may impact a young person's ability to sustain positive outcomes and lead crime free lives.\nDelivery of the service will be targeted at young people identified through police data and partner intelligence as presenting the highest risk of involvement in serious violence. The approach will combine practical skills development with consistent mentoring and wraparound support to strengthen engagement, build positive routine and increase readiness for employment or further training. The service will work closely with Youth Justice Services, police and other partners to manage risk, support safe participation and ensure that the intervention contributes to wider local priorities to prevent serious violence and improve long term outcomes for young people across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.\nThe service is deliberately targeting young people who are at high risk of being a victim or perpetrator of serious youth violence and the provider must be highly skilled in engaging this high-risk cohort and managing the risks posed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshirepolice/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059368-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:13:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069da5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPCC0068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The service shall commence on the 1st October 2026 until 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for a period or periods of up to two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be assessed against quality criteria (weighted at 100%) to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder(s)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
},
{
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction focused training and mentoring service to increase employability amongst young people at risk of serious youth violence and who are vulnerable to exploitation",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:13:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract is required for a construction focused training and mentoring service to increase employability amongst young people aged 16 to 18 who are involved in, or at high risk of involvement in, serious youth violence across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.\nThe service will provide a structured and trauma informed training and mentoring offer that supports young people to prepare for entry into the construction industry. This will include accredited qualifications, industry informed learning and mentoring support focused on training, employment and other factors that may impact a young person's ability to sustain positive outcomes and lead crime free lives.\nDelivery of the service will be targeted at young people identified through police data and partner intelligence as presenting the highest risk of involvement in serious violence. The approach will combine practical skills development with consistent mentoring and wraparound support to strengthen engagement, build positive routine and increase readiness for employment or further training. The service will work closely with Youth Justice Services, police and other partners to manage risk, support safe participation and ensure that the intervention contributes to wider local priorities to prevent serious violence and improve long term outcomes for young people across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.\nThe service is deliberately targeting young people who are at high risk of being a victim or perpetrator of serious youth violence and the provider must be highly skilled in engaging this high-risk cohort and managing the risks posed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshirepolice/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059363-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:11:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069da5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPCC0068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The service shall commence on the 1st October 2026 until 31st March 2028 with the option to extend for a period or periods of up to two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be assessed against quality criteria (weighted at 100%) to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder(s)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
},
{
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction focused training and mentoring service to increase employability amongst young people at risk of serious youth violence and who are vulnerable to exploitation",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:11:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract is required for a construction focused training and mentoring service to increase employability amongst young people aged 16 to 18 who are involved in, or at high risk of involvement in, serious youth violence across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.\nThe service will provide a structured and trauma informed training and mentoring offer that supports young people to prepare for entry into the construction industry. This will include accredited qualifications, industry informed learning and mentoring support focused on training, employment and other factors that may impact a young person's ability to sustain positive outcomes and lead crime free lives.\nDelivery of the service will be targeted at young people identified through police data and partner intelligence as presenting the highest risk of involvement in serious violence. The approach will combine practical skills development with consistent mentoring and wraparound support to strengthen engagement, build positive routine and increase readiness for employment or further training. The service will work closely with Youth Justice Services, police and other partners to manage risk, support safe participation and ensure that the intervention contributes to wider local priorities to prevent serious violence and improve long term outcomes for young people across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.\nThe service is deliberately targeting young people who are at high risk of being a victim or perpetrator of serious youth violence and the provider must be highly skilled in engaging this high-risk cohort and managing the risks posed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshirepolice/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046467-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:46:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069da5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPCC0068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
},
{
"id": "75231240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Probation services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction focused training and mentoring service to increase employability amongst young people at risk of serious youth violence and who are vulnerable to exploitation",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract is required for a construction focused training and mentoring service to increase employability amongst young people aged 16 to 18 who are involved in, or at high risk of involvement in, serious youth violence across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. \nThe service will provide a structured and trauma informed training and mentoring offer that supports young people to prepare for entry into the construction industry. This will include accredited qualifications, industry informed learning and mentoring support focused on training, employment and other factors that may impact a young person's ability to sustain positive outcomes and lead crime free lives. \nDelivery of the service will be targeted at young people identified through police data and partner intelligence as presenting the highest risk of involvement in serious violence. The approach will combine practical skills development with consistent mentoring and wraparound support to strengthen engagement, build positive routine and increase readiness for employment or further training. The service will work closely with Youth Justice Services, police and other partners to manage risk, support safe participation and ensure that the intervention contributes to wider local priorities to prevent serious violence and improve long term outcomes for young people across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.\nThe service is deliberately targeting young people who are at high risk of being a victim or perpetrator of serious youth violence and the provider must be highly skilled in engaging this high-risk cohort and managing the risks posed.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046467-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046467-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:46:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the below short survey: \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=eUPeI3qVpkGVhxZdbGtNvV3VipzLeeNIpLznLmvvDU9URVVRWE5DR1c1TFI5VUFXU0s1MThNVENFRi4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}