Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Royal Parks →
The Conservation Architect will provide three primary strands of work for the Royal Parks: -condition surveys of the Royal Parks’ listed assets, including recommendations for maintenance and remedial works; -ad hoc conservation advice for urgent works that might arise due to damage, vandalism, etc.; and -acting as conservation architect through all RIBA work stages to a range of projects on both listed and non-listed heritage assets.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Advisory architectural services, Architectural services for building extensions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest (45212350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,890 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 824 | 3 median · 21.1 average (147 of 824 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (153 of 824 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 915 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 915 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 915 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any suppliers interested in this tender are invited to attend a presentation, presented online via MS Teams. The purpose of this presentation is to introduce the Royal Parks, explain our requirements and lay out the intended tender process. The presentation will be at 10am on 22 July 2026. We will then accept feedback on our intended procurement for a Conservation Architect from potential suppliers via our e-portal, Delta, up until 28 July 2026. We will take any feedback into consideration as we finalise our specification and tender documents, but we will not be obliged to accept it. Supplier wishing to attend this on-line introduction to the tender need to be registered on Delta and indicate their interest to us via Delta with names and contract details of those wishing to attend, so that we can invite them to the presentation. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-London:-Buildings-of-particular-historical-or-architectural-interest./4RVE33AYV8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4RVE33AYV8 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above URL, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. | engagement | 28 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066881-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 14:30:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066881-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066657-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066881-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T15:30:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "Conservation Architect"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conservation Architect",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Conservation Architect will provide three primary strands of work for the Royal Parks:\n-condition surveys of the Royal Parks’ listed assets, including recommendations for maintenance and remedial works;\n-ad hoc conservation advice for urgent works that might arise due to damage, vandalism, etc.; and\n-acting as conservation architect through all RIBA work stages to a range of projects on both listed and non-listed heritage assets.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "Conservation Architect",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karin Briscoe",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:30:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any suppliers interested in this tender are invited to attend a presentation, presented online via MS Teams. The purpose of this presentation is to introduce the Royal Parks, explain our requirements and lay out the intended tender process. The presentation will be at 10am on 22 July 2026. We will then accept feedback on our intended procurement for a Conservation Architect from potential suppliers via our e-portal, Delta, up until 28 July 2026. We will take any feedback into consideration as we finalise our specification and tender documents, but we will not be obliged to accept it.\nSupplier wishing to attend this on-line introduction to the tender need to be registered on Delta and indicate their interest to us via Delta with names and contract details of those wishing to attend, so that we can invite them to the presentation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-London:-Buildings-of-particular-historical-or-architectural-interest./4RVE33AYV8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4RVE33AYV8\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above URL, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066881-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T15:30:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "Conservation Architect"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conservation Architect",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Conservation Architect will provide three primary strands of work for the Royal Parks:\n-condition surveys of the Royal Parks’ listed assets, including recommendations for maintenance and remedial works;\n-ad hoc conservation advice for urgent works that might arise due to damage, vandalism, etc.; and\n-acting as conservation architect through all RIBA work stages to a range of projects on both listed and non-listed heritage assets.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "Conservation Architect",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karin Briscoe",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T15:30:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any suppliers interested in this tender are invited to attend a presentation, presented online via MS Teams. The purpose of this presentation is to introduce the Royal Parks, explain our requirements and lay out the intended tender process. The presentation will be at 10am on 22 July 2026. We will then accept feedback on our intended procurement for a Conservation Architect from potential suppliers via our e-portal, Delta, up until 28 July 2026. We will take any feedback into consideration as we finalise our specification and tender documents, but we will not be obliged to accept it.\nSupplier wishing to attend this on-line introduction to the tender need to be registered on Delta and indicate their interest to us via Delta with names and contract details of those wishing to attend, so that we can invite them to the presentation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-London:-Buildings-of-particular-historical-or-architectural-interest./4RVE33AYV8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4RVE33AYV8\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above URL, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066657-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "Conservation Architect"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbbe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conservation Architect",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Conservation Architect will provide three primary strands of work for the Royal Parks:\n-condition surveys of the Royal Parks’ listed assets, including recommendations for maintenance and remedial works;\n-ad hoc conservation advice for urgent works that might arise due to damage, vandalism, etc.; and\n-acting as conservation architect through all RIBA work stages to a range of projects on both listed and non-listed heritage assets.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "Conservation Architect",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karin Briscoe",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066657-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066657-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:32:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any suppliers interested in this tender are invited to attend a presentation, presented online via MS Teams. The purpose of this presentation is to introduce the Royal Parks, explain our requirements and lay out the intended tender process. The presentation will be at 10am on 22 July 2026. We will then accept feedback on our intended procurement for a Conservation Architect from potential suppliers via our e-portal, Delta, up until 28 July 2026. We will take any feedback into consideration as we finalise our specification and tender documents, but we will not be obliged to accept it.\nSupplier wishing to attend this on-line introduction to the tender need to be registered on Delta and indicate their interest to us via Delta with names and contract details of those wishing to attend, so that we can invite them to the presentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}