Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (60%)
Criterion 2 (40%)
Buyer: The Royal Parks →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Conservation Architect will provide three primary strands of work for the Royal Parks: -condition surveys of the Royal Parks’ listed assets, including recommendations for maintenance and remedial works; -ad hoc conservation advice for urgent works that might arise due to damage, vandalism, etc.; and -acting as conservation architect through all RIBA work stages to a range of projects on both listed and non-listed heritage assets. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Buildings-of-particular-historical-or-architectural-interest./5SV7H42V6S To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5SV7H42V6S
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (60%)
Criterion 2 (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Advisory architectural services, Architectural services for building extensions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest (45212350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,888 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,888 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (810 of 1,888 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,558 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,558 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (13 of 1,558 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e472 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e472-2026-08-14T11:23:46+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 10:23:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077600-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | All submissions and correspondence should be sent through the Delta e-sourcing platform. https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5SV7H42V6S |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077600-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e472-2026-08-14T11:23:46+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:23:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e472",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1050847544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the initial 4 year contract by an additional 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conservation Architect Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 5250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:23:46+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two stages with an initial PSQ and Conditions of Participation followed by a tender. All information is in the published documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Conservation Architect will provide three primary strands of work for the Royal Parks:\n-condition surveys of the Royal Parks’ listed assets, including recommendations for maintenance and remedial works;\n-ad hoc conservation advice for urgent works that might arise due to damage, vandalism, etc.; and\n-acting as conservation architect through all RIBA work stages to a range of projects on both listed and non-listed heritage assets.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Buildings-of-particular-historical-or-architectural-interest./5SV7H42V6S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5SV7H42V6S",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and correspondence should be sent through the Delta e-sourcing platform. \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5SV7H42V6S",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karin Briscoe",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077600-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:23:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e472",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1050847544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the initial 4 year contract by an additional 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "71210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conservation Architect Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 5250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:23:46+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two stages with an initial PSQ and Conditions of Participation followed by a tender. All information is in the published documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Conservation Architect will provide three primary strands of work for the Royal Parks:\n-condition surveys of the Royal Parks’ listed assets, including recommendations for maintenance and remedial works;\n-ad hoc conservation advice for urgent works that might arise due to damage, vandalism, etc.; and\n-acting as conservation architect through all RIBA work stages to a range of projects on both listed and non-listed heritage assets.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Buildings-of-particular-historical-or-architectural-interest./5SV7H42V6S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5SV7H42V6S",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions and correspondence should be sent through the Delta e-sourcing platform. \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5SV7H42V6S",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karin Briscoe",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}