← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Connect to Work Market Engagement Event Supporting Healthy Working Life in West Yorkshire

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
Deadline19 May 2026
Value£23,190,000
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is progressing delivery of the Connect to Work programme, which will help reduce barriers to employment and support more people into work. The programme forms part of the region’s Healthy Working Life Programme and contributes to delivering the vision set out in the Work and Health Plan for West Yorkshire to have the healthiest residents and workforce in England by 2040. A key objective of the plan is to reduce economic inactivity and tackle health and socio-economic inequalities by supporting more residents with health conditions, disabilities and complex barriers to access or retain good quality work. Connect to Work will play a central role in delivering this ambition, supporting individuals facing a range of barriers to access and sustain employment, contributing to improved health outcomes and inclusive economic growth. Commercial opportunity to support delivery of the programme is expected to go live in early June, with an estimated total value of £23 million. A market engagement session will take place on Tuesday 19th May at 2pm via Microsoft Teams. This session will provide further information on the commercial opportunity, including the proposed approach and routes to market. If you are interested in attending, please register via the link below: https://forms.office.com/Pages/DesignPageV2.aspx?origin=NeoPortalPage&subpage=design&id=_DvpNGbuRUOk_oBbZ-SAwDfj-pWgakxMr1mzWfCVtYFUM1JMSk44RldaRktYQkdFMUc3NlZHTENRVy4u&topview=Preview

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Education and training services 80000000Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£23,190,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Health and social work services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Education and training services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,1403 median · 31.6 average (247 of 1,140 with a bid count)2.8 average (273 of 1,140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE382 median · 4.1 average (9 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06973e
Latest release ID043733-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 08:32:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-19T13:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-19T13:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105371&TID100110506&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£23,190,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026planning043733-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T09:32:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06973e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23190000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 27828000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connect to Work Market Engagement Event Supporting Healthy Working Life in West Yorkshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 27828000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is progressing delivery of the Connect to Work programme, which will help reduce barriers to employment and support more people into work. The programme forms part of the region’s Healthy Working Life Programme and contributes to delivering the vision set out in the Work and Health Plan for West Yorkshire to have the healthiest residents and workforce in England by 2040. A key objective of the plan is to reduce economic inactivity and tackle health and socio-economic inequalities by supporting more residents with health conditions, disabilities and complex barriers to access or retain good quality work. Connect to Work will play a central role in delivering this ambition, supporting individuals facing a range of barriers to access and sustain employment, contributing to improved health outcomes and inclusive economic growth. Commercial opportunity to support delivery of the programme is expected to go live in early June, with an estimated total value of £23 million. A market engagement session will take place on Tuesday 19th May at 2pm via Microsoft Teams. This session will provide further information on the commercial opportunity, including the proposed approach and routes to market. If you are interested in attending, please register via the link below: https://forms.office.com/Pages/DesignPageV2.aspx?origin=NeoPortalPage&subpage=design&id=_DvpNGbuRUOk_oBbZ-SAwDfj-pWgakxMr1mzWfCVtYFUM1JMSk44RldaRktYQkdFMUc3NlZHTENRVy4u&topview=Preview",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105371&TID100110506&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043733-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043733-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T09:32:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043733-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T09:32:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06973e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23190000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 27828000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connect to Work Market Engagement Event Supporting Healthy Working Life in West Yorkshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 23190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 27828000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority is progressing delivery of the Connect to Work programme, which will help reduce barriers to employment and support more people into work. The programme forms part of the region’s Healthy Working Life Programme and contributes to delivering the vision set out in the Work and Health Plan for West Yorkshire to have the healthiest residents and workforce in England by 2040. A key objective of the plan is to reduce economic inactivity and tackle health and socio-economic inequalities by supporting more residents with health conditions, disabilities and complex barriers to access or retain good quality work. Connect to Work will play a central role in delivering this ambition, supporting individuals facing a range of barriers to access and sustain employment, contributing to improved health outcomes and inclusive economic growth. Commercial opportunity to support delivery of the programme is expected to go live in early June, with an estimated total value of £23 million. A market engagement session will take place on Tuesday 19th May at 2pm via Microsoft Teams. This session will provide further information on the commercial opportunity, including the proposed approach and routes to market. If you are interested in attending, please register via the link below: https://forms.office.com/Pages/DesignPageV2.aspx?origin=NeoPortalPage&subpage=design&id=_DvpNGbuRUOk_oBbZ-SAwDfj-pWgakxMr1mzWfCVtYFUM1JMSk44RldaRktYQkdFMUc3NlZHTENRVy4u&topview=Preview",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105371&TID100110506&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043733-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043733-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T09:32:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}