Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The National Archives →
The National Archives grants the Concessionaire the non-exclusive right to provide Legislation Publishing Services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0585d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047927-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 10:01:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047927-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047927-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T11:01:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03049649",
"name": "The Stationery Office ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Concession Contract for Legislation Publishing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Archives grants the Concessionaire the non-exclusive right to provide Legislation Publishing Services.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03049649",
"name": "The Stationery Office ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich,",
"postalCode": "NR7 0HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Central Avenue, St. Andrews Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03049649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legislationcontractmanagement@williamslea.com",
"telephone": "01603 694740"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4140000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extension periods of up to 12 months are included in this agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047927-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047927-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:01:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047927-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T11:01:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03049649",
"name": "The Stationery Office ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Concession Contract for Legislation Publishing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Archives grants the Concessionaire the non-exclusive right to provide Legislation Publishing Services.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03049649",
"name": "The Stationery Office ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich,",
"postalCode": "NR7 0HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Central Avenue, St. Andrews Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03049649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legislationcontractmanagement@williamslea.com",
"telephone": "01603 694740"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4140000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extension periods of up to 12 months are included in this agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047927-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047927-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:01:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}