← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Compliance Software

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Supplier has been appointed under Lot 1.2 Computer Assisted Facilities Management (CAFM) to provide the following Services: Provision of CAFM solution, in accordance with the Customer's specified requirements (both for Hard & Soft FM based services), that will enable facility managers to effectively manage their buildings in one centralized system.

Delivery location

UKC · UKE

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Computer Assisted Facilities Management - The Supplier has been appointed under Lot 1.2 Computer Assisted Facilities Management (CAFM) to provide the following Services: Provision of CAFM solution, in accordance with the Customer's specified requirements (both for Hard & Soft FM based services), that will enable facility managers to effectively manage their buildings in one centralized system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,1921 median · 7.9 average (1,398 of 4,192 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,612 of 4,192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2901 median · 7.3 average (122 of 290 with a bid count)1.4 average (128 of 290 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via Hard Facilities Management 2 (Hard FM) Framework Agreement Reference: SBS10166 This was under Lot 1.2 - Computer Assisted Facilities Management (CAFM).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hard Facilities Management 2 - Computer Assisted Facilities Management

Statusactive
Value£234,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05914a
Latest release ID052793-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 12:08:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052793-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052793-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T13:08:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05914a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052793-2025-202507-GS140-1",
      "title": "Hard Facilities Management 2 - Computer Assisted Facilities Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
          "name": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202507-GS140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Computer Assisted Facilities Management - The Supplier has been appointed under Lot 1.2 Computer Assisted Facilities Management (CAFM) to provide the following Services:   Provision of CAFM solution, in accordance with the Customer's specified requirements (both for Hard & Soft FM based services), that will enable facility managers to effectively manage their buildings in one centralized system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compliance Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier has been appointed under Lot 1.2 Computer Assisted Facilities Management (CAFM) to provide the following Services:   Provision of CAFM solution, in accordance with the Customer's specified requirements (both for Hard & Soft FM based services), that will enable facility managers to effectively manage their buildings in one centralized system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Hard Facilities Management 2 (Hard FM)\nFramework Agreement Reference: SBS10166\nThis was under Lot 1.2 - Computer Assisted Facilities Management (CAFM).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor Jennings",
        "email": "connor.jennings@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
      "name": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Paragon Red Hall Crescent, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England, WF1 2DF"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052793-2025-202507-GS140-1",
      "title": "Hard Facilities Management 2 - Computer Assisted Facilities Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052793-2025-202507-GS140-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052793-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052793-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T13:08:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05914a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052793-2025-202507-GS140-1",
      "title": "Hard Facilities Management 2 - Computer Assisted Facilities Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
          "name": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202507-GS140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Computer Assisted Facilities Management - The Supplier has been appointed under Lot 1.2 Computer Assisted Facilities Management (CAFM) to provide the following Services:   Provision of CAFM solution, in accordance with the Customer's specified requirements (both for Hard & Soft FM based services), that will enable facility managers to effectively manage their buildings in one centralized system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compliance Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier has been appointed under Lot 1.2 Computer Assisted Facilities Management (CAFM) to provide the following Services:   Provision of CAFM solution, in accordance with the Customer's specified requirements (both for Hard & Soft FM based services), that will enable facility managers to effectively manage their buildings in one centralized system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via Hard Facilities Management 2 (Hard FM)\nFramework Agreement Reference: SBS10166\nThis was under Lot 1.2 - Computer Assisted Facilities Management (CAFM).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connor Jennings",
        "email": "connor.jennings@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
      "name": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Paragon Red Hall Crescent, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England, WF1 2DF"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ENERGY & COMPLIANCE TECHNOLOGY LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052793-2025-202507-GS140-1",
      "title": "Hard Facilities Management 2 - Computer Assisted Facilities Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052793-2025-202507-GS140-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}