Lot 1
No lot description published.
Stoke-on-Trent City Council is undertaking a procurement exercise for a Community Support Framework, for children living within Stoke-on-Trent and for children who may be supported in other areas of the country. The Council wishes to source multiple providers to deliver the services. The services will stabilise children and families who have support needs that require statutory intervention. The cohorts of children will be those with disabilities and those on the edge of care or who are in care. Service areas include Short Break packages, and outreach/wrap around support, and urgent support required within 24-48 hours, complex support. The Framework will be managed by Stoke-on-Trent City Council who, through a series of call-off agreements, will engage, collaborate and work with organisations to deliver a broad range of these services. 58,305 children and young people live in Stoke-on-Trent, and 8,703 children and young people have Special Educational Needs. 455 Children and young people with SEND are known to social care, and 249 with an EHC Plan are known to social care (Stoke-on-Trent SEND Strategy 2024-2028). Potential spend per Lot, per annum Lot Spend Lot 1a £250,000 Lot 1b £250,000 Lot 1c £650,000 Lot 2 £100,000 Lot 3a £400,000 Lot 3b £450,000 Lot 3c £450,000 Providers are expected to have staff with experience of safeguarding and supporting vulnerable children and young people, understand why children and families access services, and must be able to deliver safe, proven, effective, trauma informed, and outcome focused care and support. The Council is inviting applicants to tender to join the Open Framework Scheme for the following Framework Lots: • Lot 1a: Short Breaks (Non-CQC registration required, no personal care) • Lot 1b: Short Breaks (CQC registration required for personal care activities) • Lot 1c: Short Breaks (Complex, personal care and health related care and support) • Lot 2: Planned Intervention • Lot 3a: Urgent support needed on the day or the following day (Non-CQC registration required, no personal care) • Lot 3b: Urgent support needed on the day or the following day (CQC registration required for personal care activities) • Lot 3c: Urgent support needed on the day or the following day (Complex, personal care and health related care and support) Providers may apply for one or more lots depending on their offer. Providers delivering under all lots will be required to employ staff with local knowledge to support our young people.
UKG23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical practice and related services, Welfare services for children and young people, Social services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 51 | 1 median · 7.5 average (28 of 51 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (31 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 401 | 3.5 median · 442.7 average (10 of 401 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (10 of 401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£13,272,230 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,400,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Wednesday 19th August 2026, 14:00-15:30 to discuss this opportunity further. To book your place, please email CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk stating you wish to book a place on the Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event on 19th August 2026 the following information: • Company name • Attendee name • Attendee job role • Office address and postcode • Contact telephone number • Email address • Company website address (if applicable) Providers should detail which Framework Lots your organisation may tender for (if known). See above for a brief description of the Framework Lots. Please state if you wish to attend and are from a bid writing company representing another business. Please use the email subject: EOI, Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event August 2026 | engagement | 19 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074238-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 13:07:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074238-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074238-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:07:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAFS/2025/290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Support Framework - CAFS/2025/290",
"value": {
"amount": 20400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is undertaking a procurement exercise for a Community Support Framework, for children living within Stoke-on-Trent and for children who may be supported in other areas of the country. The Council wishes to source multiple providers to deliver the services.\nThe services will stabilise children and families who have support needs that require statutory intervention. The cohorts of children will be those with disabilities and those on the edge of care or who are in care. Service areas include Short Break packages, and outreach/wrap around support, and urgent support required within 24-48 hours, complex support. The Framework will be managed by Stoke-on-Trent City Council who, through a series of call-off agreements, will engage, collaborate and work with organisations to deliver a broad range of these services.\n58,305 children and young people live in Stoke-on-Trent, and 8,703 children and young people have Special Educational Needs. 455 Children and young people with SEND are known to social care, and 249 with an EHC Plan are known to social care (Stoke-on-Trent SEND Strategy 2024-2028).\nPotential spend per Lot, per annum\nLot\tSpend\nLot 1a\t£250,000\nLot 1b\t£250,000\nLot 1c\t£650,000\nLot 2\t£100,000\nLot 3a\t£400,000\nLot 3b\t£450,000\nLot 3c\t£450,000\nProviders are expected to have staff with experience of safeguarding and supporting vulnerable children and young people, understand why children and families access services, and must be able to deliver safe, proven, effective, trauma informed, and outcome focused care and support.\nThe Council is inviting applicants to tender to join the Open Framework Scheme for the following Framework Lots: \n•\tLot 1a: Short Breaks (Non-CQC registration required, no personal care)\n•\tLot 1b: Short Breaks (CQC registration required for personal care activities) \n•\tLot 1c: Short Breaks (Complex, personal care and health related care and support)\n•\tLot 2: Planned Intervention \n•\tLot 3a: Urgent support needed on the day or the following day (Non-CQC registration required, no personal care)\n•\tLot 3b: Urgent support needed on the day or the following day (CQC registration required for personal care activities) \n•\tLot 3c: Urgent support needed on the day or the following day (Complex, personal care and health related care and support)\nProviders may apply for one or more lots depending on their offer. \nProviders delivering under all lots will be required to employ staff with local knowledge to support our young people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:07:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Wednesday 19th August 2026, 14:00-15:30 to discuss this opportunity further. \nTo book your place, please email CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk stating you wish to book a place on the Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event on 19th August 2026 the following information:\n•\tCompany name\n•\tAttendee name\n•\tAttendee job role\n•\tOffice address and postcode\n•\tContact telephone number \n•\tEmail address\n•\tCompany website address (if applicable) \nProviders should detail which Framework Lots your organisation may tender for (if known). See above for a brief description of the Framework Lots.\nPlease state if you wish to attend and are from a bid writing company representing another business.\nPlease use the email subject: EOI, Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074238-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:07:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAFS/2025/290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Support Framework - CAFS/2025/290",
"value": {
"amount": 20400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is undertaking a procurement exercise for a Community Support Framework, for children living within Stoke-on-Trent and for children who may be supported in other areas of the country. The Council wishes to source multiple providers to deliver the services.\nThe services will stabilise children and families who have support needs that require statutory intervention. The cohorts of children will be those with disabilities and those on the edge of care or who are in care. Service areas include Short Break packages, and outreach/wrap around support, and urgent support required within 24-48 hours, complex support. The Framework will be managed by Stoke-on-Trent City Council who, through a series of call-off agreements, will engage, collaborate and work with organisations to deliver a broad range of these services.\n58,305 children and young people live in Stoke-on-Trent, and 8,703 children and young people have Special Educational Needs. 455 Children and young people with SEND are known to social care, and 249 with an EHC Plan are known to social care (Stoke-on-Trent SEND Strategy 2024-2028).\nPotential spend per Lot, per annum\nLot\tSpend\nLot 1a\t£250,000\nLot 1b\t£250,000\nLot 1c\t£650,000\nLot 2\t£100,000\nLot 3a\t£400,000\nLot 3b\t£450,000\nLot 3c\t£450,000\nProviders are expected to have staff with experience of safeguarding and supporting vulnerable children and young people, understand why children and families access services, and must be able to deliver safe, proven, effective, trauma informed, and outcome focused care and support.\nThe Council is inviting applicants to tender to join the Open Framework Scheme for the following Framework Lots: \n•\tLot 1a: Short Breaks (Non-CQC registration required, no personal care)\n•\tLot 1b: Short Breaks (CQC registration required for personal care activities) \n•\tLot 1c: Short Breaks (Complex, personal care and health related care and support)\n•\tLot 2: Planned Intervention \n•\tLot 3a: Urgent support needed on the day or the following day (Non-CQC registration required, no personal care)\n•\tLot 3b: Urgent support needed on the day or the following day (CQC registration required for personal care activities) \n•\tLot 3c: Urgent support needed on the day or the following day (Complex, personal care and health related care and support)\nProviders may apply for one or more lots depending on their offer. \nProviders delivering under all lots will be required to employ staff with local knowledge to support our young people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:07:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The 0-25 Commissioning Team would like to invite providers to attend an upcoming online engagement event on Wednesday 19th August 2026, 14:00-15:30 to discuss this opportunity further. \nTo book your place, please email CSC.CommunitySupport@stoke.gov.uk stating you wish to book a place on the Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event on 19th August 2026 the following information:\n•\tCompany name\n•\tAttendee name\n•\tAttendee job role\n•\tOffice address and postcode\n•\tContact telephone number \n•\tEmail address\n•\tCompany website address (if applicable) \nProviders should detail which Framework Lots your organisation may tender for (if known). See above for a brief description of the Framework Lots.\nPlease state if you wish to attend and are from a bid writing company representing another business.\nPlease use the email subject: EOI, Community Support Framework Market Engagement Event August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}