completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Community Rehabilitation Programme
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
BuyerNewcastle City Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline11 Dec 2025
Value£585,312
Published7 May 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041982-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 13:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071687-2025 |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | contractAmendment | 041982-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026232-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021590-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | tender | 071687-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | planning | 056415-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041982-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"title": "Community Rehabilitation Programme",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "041982-2026",
"date": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 702312,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 702312
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "This is for additional services not known at the time of publication of new contract",
"standstill": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
},
{
"id": "lightTouch"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (5 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041982-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "041982-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"title": "Community Rehabilitation Programme",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "041982-2026",
"date": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 702312,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 702312
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "This is for additional services not known at the time of publication of new contract",
"standstill": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
},
{
"id": "lightTouch"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Mar 2026 · 026232-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "026232-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T12:35:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01820492",
"name": "WAYTHROUGH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Rehabilitation Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is a 12 step community abstinence based programme for Newcastle residents based in Newcastle upon Tyne. The programme is a small standalone service, which works closely with the existing drug and alcohol treatment service to ensure seamless support and continuity of care, engaging with carers and family members in their wider context, considering the needs of the whole family\nThe award is two years from 01 April 2026 plus 2 x 12 month options to extend with a funding envelope of £585,312.00",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01820492",
"name": "WAYTHROUGH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House Unit 22, Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waythrough.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01820492",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@waythrough.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 585312,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 585312
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The authority has the ability to extend the contract using 2 x 12 month options to extend which is conditional on contract performance"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The authority has the ability to extend the contract using 2 x 12 month options to extend which is conditional on contract performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13830",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13830",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "026232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T12:35:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Numbers in treatment",
"description": "A minimum of 12 at any time with 48 over a 12 month period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Timely submission of NDTMS monthly data returns",
"description": "100%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Completion of a Health Care Assessment",
"description": "At least 90% of people accessing the service",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Care Planning",
"description": "100% of people in substance use treatment to have a care plan",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Mar 2026 · 021590-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "021590-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T08:00:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 585312,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 585312
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The authority has the ability to extend the contract using 2 x 12 month options to extend which is conditional on contract performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T08:00:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01820492",
"name": "WAYTHROUGH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Rehabilitation Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is a 12 step community abstinence based programme for Newcastle residents based in Newcastle upon Tyne. The programme is a small standalone service, which works closely with the existing drug and alcohol treatment service to ensure seamless support and continuity of care, engaging with carers and family members in their wider context, considering the needs of the whole family\nThe award is two years from 01 April 2026 plus 2 x 12 month options to extend with a funding envelope of £585,312.00",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01820492",
"name": "WAYTHROUGH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inspiration House Unit 22, Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waythrough.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01820492",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@waythrough.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYH-4419-QWJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Nov 2025 · 071687-2025 · tender
{
"id": "071687-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T14:50:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 585312
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There are 2 (two) 12 (twelve) month options to extend\nThe successful provider will have the option to renew the agreement for an additional two years upon written confirmation from the Council."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There are 2 (two) 12 (twelve) month options to extend.\nThe successful provider will have the option to renew the agreement for an additional two years upon written confirmation from the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender responses will be allocated a percentage weighting:\n1.\tService delivery- \t25% \n2.\tGovernance and staffing arrangements-\t25% \n3.\tParticipation and involvement-\t20% \n4.\tMonitoring- \t15% \n5.\tSocial value -\t15% \n6.\tSocial Value Mandatory Requirements-\tPass/Fail\nThe evaluation criteria will be scored as follows:\n5\tExceptional - Provides evidence of ability to meet all contract requirements to an exceptional standard. Sufficient evidence has been provided to assure that the contract requirements will be met in the most advantageous way when measured against the award criteria.\n4\tVery Good - Provides evidence of ability to meet contract requirements to a very good standard. Minor shortcomings are present resulting in a lack of evidence that contract requirements will be met in the most advantageous way when measured against the award criteria.\n3\tGood - Provides evidence of ability to meet all contract requirements to a good standard. Some shortcomings are present resulting in a lack of evidence that contract requirements will be met in the most advantageous way when measured against the award criteria.\n2\tAcceptable - Provides evidence of ability to meet minimum contract requirements. Several shortcomings are present resulting in a lack of confidence in the Provider's ability to meet contract requirements in the most advantageous way when measured against the award criteria.\n1\tPoor - Major shortcomings are present resulting in a lack of confidence in the Provider's ability to meet contract requirements. \n0\tInadequate - No response or wholly inappropriate, fails to provide evidence of ability to meet any contract requirements"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Rehabilitation Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 585312
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071687-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071687-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T14:50:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Community rehabilitation is a vital component of our local drug and alcohol support offer for individuals whose lives are impacted by substance use. It provides an alternative to residential rehabilitation, ensuring that people who are unable to live away from home can still access a specialist, structured, and intensive package of abstinence-based support.\nThe service will provide a abstinence-based, structured programme based on the 12-step model in line with national guidance that meets the criteria for the National Drug Treatment Monitoring System and relevant guidelines, delivering:\n• Psychosocial interventions\n• Peer and mutual aid support and access to groups which forms a large part of the programme and aftercare, particularly as people will then complete the remaining steps in the community\n• Support with housing, employment, education, and family support\n• It will promote continuity of care, including pre-treatment, relapse support, and up to one year of continuing support\nThe programme aligns with Newcastle's Recovery Framework and national priorities to expand community-based rehab options alongside access to residential rehabilitation. The aim of the service is to build recovery and social capital, linking with local recovery support and fellowship groups to support aftercare from the programme for continuation of the Steps of the fellowship.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Sept 2025 · 056415-2025 · planning
{
"id": "056415-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T09:15:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The successful provider will have the option to renew the agreement for an additional two years upon written confirmation from the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Rehabilitation",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Community rehabilitation is a vital component of our local drug and alcohol support offer for individuals whose lives are impacted by substance use. It provides an alternative to residential rehabilitation, ensuring that people who are unable to live away from home can still access a specialist, structured, and intensive package of abstinence-based support. \nThe service will provide a abstinence-based, structured programme based on the 12-step model in line with national guidance that meets the criteria for the National Drug Treatment Monitoring System and relevant guidelines, delivering: \n•\tPsychosocial interventions\n•\tPeer and mutual aid support and access to groups which forms a large part of the programme and aftercare, particularly as people will then complete the remaining steps in the community \n•\tSupport with housing, employment, education, and family support\n•\tIt will promote continuity of care, including pre-treatment, relapse support, and up to one year of continuing support\nThe programme aligns with Newcastle's Recovery Framework and national priorities to expand community-based rehab options alongside access to residential rehabilitation. The aim of the service is to build recovery and social capital, linking with local recovery support and fellowship groups to support aftercare from the programme for continuation of the Steps of the fellowship.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056415-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056415-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:15:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}