Lot 1
No lot description published.
Carmarthenshire County Council is inviting potential suppliers to a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to help further co-design and co-produce Carmarthenshire’s Community Preventative Services model. This initiative aims to build on existing wellbeing services and local community strengths, shaping future support that promotes independence, resilience, and wellbeing across Carmarthenshire. Date: Monday, 24th November 2025 Time: 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM Venue: Canolfan Pentre Awel, Delta Lakes, Llanelli, SA15 2EZ Register by: Tuesday, 19th November 2025 To register: Email CommissioningDevelopment@carmarthenshire.gov.uk This event marks the first in a series of engagements to ensure early and meaningful involvement and collaboration exploration with the sector ahead of any formal procurement activity. Existing contracts run until early 2027 with the option to extend.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,853 | 1 median · 31.2 average (8,335 of 17,853 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,294 of 17,853 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 92 | 1 median · 9.7 average (26 of 92 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (43 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 407 | 3.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 407 with a bid count) | 8 average (10 of 407 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£13,747,400 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £21,130,357.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| There will be a series of engagements to ensure early and meaningful involvement and collaboration exploration with the sector ahead of any formal procurement activity. | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05de61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072667-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 10:29:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,130,357 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | planning | 072667-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072667-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:29:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Preventative Services- Preliminary Market Engagement Event",
"value": {
"amount": 21130357,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25356428
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council is inviting potential suppliers to a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to help further co-design and co-produce Carmarthenshire’s Community Preventative Services model.\nThis initiative aims to build on existing wellbeing services and local community strengths, shaping future support that promotes independence, resilience, and wellbeing across Carmarthenshire.\nDate: Monday, 24th November 2025\nTime: 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM\nVenue: Canolfan Pentre Awel, Delta Lakes, Llanelli, SA15 2EZ\nRegister by: Tuesday, 19th November 2025\nTo register: Email CommissioningDevelopment@carmarthenshire.gov.uk\nThis event marks the first in a series of engagements to ensure early and meaningful involvement and collaboration exploration with the sector ahead of any formal procurement activity. Existing contracts run until early 2027 with the option to extend. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Harrott",
"email": "CommissioningDevelopment@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072667-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072667-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:29:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There will be a series of engagements to ensure early and meaningful involvement and collaboration exploration with the sector ahead of any formal procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072667-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T10:29:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Preventative Services- Preliminary Market Engagement Event",
"value": {
"amount": 21130357,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25356428
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council is inviting potential suppliers to a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to help further co-design and co-produce Carmarthenshire’s Community Preventative Services model.\nThis initiative aims to build on existing wellbeing services and local community strengths, shaping future support that promotes independence, resilience, and wellbeing across Carmarthenshire.\nDate: Monday, 24th November 2025\nTime: 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM\nVenue: Canolfan Pentre Awel, Delta Lakes, Llanelli, SA15 2EZ\nRegister by: Tuesday, 19th November 2025\nTo register: Email CommissioningDevelopment@carmarthenshire.gov.uk\nThis event marks the first in a series of engagements to ensure early and meaningful involvement and collaboration exploration with the sector ahead of any formal procurement activity. Existing contracts run until early 2027 with the option to extend. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Harrott",
"email": "CommissioningDevelopment@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072667-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072667-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T10:29:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There will be a series of engagements to ensure early and meaningful involvement and collaboration exploration with the sector ahead of any formal procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}