Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking to explore delivery options for a community-based outreach advice service focused on supporting residents with income maximisation. Currently, much advice provision is accessed through remote channels such as telephone services. The Council is interested in understanding whether providers can expand delivery to include face-to-face outreach provision within community settings, such as food banks, community cafés, and other trusted local venues. The Council is aware that Citizens Advice currently operate within this space and have established networks; however, this engagement seeks to test whether alternative providers may also be able to deliver this model.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of services to the community, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,091 | 3 median · 50.2 average (289 of 1,091 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (368 of 1,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 3 | 20 median · 20 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Market Engagement documents for this requirement are available via the following ProContract link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0430edc2-2455-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545 | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047765-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:10:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047765-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047765-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:10:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Outreach Advice Services (Income Maximisation)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking to explore delivery options for a community-based outreach advice service focused on supporting residents with income maximisation. \nCurrently, much advice provision is accessed through remote channels such as telephone services. The Council is interested in understanding whether providers can expand delivery to include face-to-face outreach provision within community settings, such as food banks, community cafés, and other trusted local venues. \nThe Council is aware that Citizens Advice currently operate within this space and have established networks; however, this engagement seeks to test whether alternative providers may also be able to deliver this model.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047765-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047765-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:10:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement documents for this requirement are available via the following ProContract link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0430edc2-2455-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047765-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:10:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Outreach Advice Services (Income Maximisation)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking to explore delivery options for a community-based outreach advice service focused on supporting residents with income maximisation. \nCurrently, much advice provision is accessed through remote channels such as telephone services. The Council is interested in understanding whether providers can expand delivery to include face-to-face outreach provision within community settings, such as food banks, community cafés, and other trusted local venues. \nThe Council is aware that Citizens Advice currently operate within this space and have established networks; however, this engagement seeks to test whether alternative providers may also be able to deliver this model.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047765-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047765-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:10:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement documents for this requirement are available via the following ProContract link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0430edc2-2455-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}