← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Community Harm Reduction and Recovery Initiation Services – Core Locality Hub Services

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) would like to engage with the market to identify experienced potential providers with a local presence to deliver a Community Harm Reduction and Recovery Initiation Services – via local hubs throughout the City. This Service supports people over the age of 18 who encounter problems as a result of substance use or who are in recovery from substance use. The Service facilitates initiation of recovery and provides help to manage community harm related to the use of drugs and alcohol across the city. Please see the attached document titled 'CT1428 PIN' for further detail on the requirement. If you wish to note interest in this contract opportunity, please indicate so on Public Contract Scotland and complete the attached brief questionnaire and email it to kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 12 May 2026.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see the attachment 'CT1428 PIN' for a description of the future contract opportunity. Additional information: If after reading the contents of this PIN your organisation is interested in the future contract opportunity, please complete the attached brief questionnaire and email it to kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 12 May 2026.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer341 median · 3.4 average (22 of 34 with a bid count)2.5 average (22 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75471 median · 6.8 average (29 of 47 with a bid count)4 average (29 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068f8c
Latest release ID040056-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 14:36:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026planning040056-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T15:36:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830558"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please see the attachment 'CT1428 PIN' for a description of the future contract opportunity. Additional information: If after reading the contents of this PIN your organisation is interested in the future contract opportunity, please complete the attached brief questionnaire and email it to kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 12 May 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Harm Reduction and Recovery Initiation Services – Core Locality Hub Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) would like to engage with the market to identify experienced potential providers with a local presence to deliver a Community Harm Reduction and Recovery Initiation Services – via local hubs throughout the City. This Service supports people over the age of 18 who encounter problems as a result of substance use or who are in recovery from substance use. The Service facilitates initiation of recovery and provides help to manage community harm related to the use of drugs and alcohol across the city. Please see the attached document titled 'CT1428 PIN' for further detail on the requirement.\nIf you wish to note interest in this contract opportunity, please indicate so on Public Contract Scotland and complete the attached brief questionnaire and email it to kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 12 May 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kyro Grieve",
        "email": "kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830558.\n(SC Ref:830558)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 040056-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T15:36:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830558"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please see the attachment 'CT1428 PIN' for a description of the future contract opportunity. Additional information: If after reading the contents of this PIN your organisation is interested in the future contract opportunity, please complete the attached brief questionnaire and email it to kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 12 May 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Harm Reduction and Recovery Initiation Services – Core Locality Hub Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) would like to engage with the market to identify experienced potential providers with a local presence to deliver a Community Harm Reduction and Recovery Initiation Services – via local hubs throughout the City. This Service supports people over the age of 18 who encounter problems as a result of substance use or who are in recovery from substance use. The Service facilitates initiation of recovery and provides help to manage community harm related to the use of drugs and alcohol across the city. Please see the attached document titled 'CT1428 PIN' for further detail on the requirement.\nIf you wish to note interest in this contract opportunity, please indicate so on Public Contract Scotland and complete the attached brief questionnaire and email it to kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 12 May 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kyro Grieve",
        "email": "kyro.grieve@edinburgh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830558.\n(SC Ref:830558)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}