Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Residential Intermediate Care for people with complex needs including physical healthcare needs and homelessness/ risk of homelessness
Residential health facilities services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The City of Edinburgh Council: "Residential Intermediate Care for people with complex needs including physical healthcare needs and homelessness/ risk of homelessness". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The City of Edinburgh Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The City of Edinburgh Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The City of Edinburgh Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 276 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe City of Edinburgh Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT | Last source update28 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResidential health facilities services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0514c0 | ||
What is being bought
The Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP), through the City of Edinburgh Council, require to appoint a new Provider to deliver residential intermediate care for people with complex needs including physical healthcare needs and homelessness/ risk of homelessness at Milestone House, Edinburgh, EH14 1EB.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT - Status changed to active
15 May 2025, 15:17 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2025, 15:17 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
15 May 2025, 15:17 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2025, 15:17 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Council is seeking to appoint a single Provider (or a consortium of Providers with a Lead Organisation) to deliver the specified service. An open procurement process will be followed where by the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be utilised to identify suitable Tenderers in terms of compliance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and/or the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016/PR(S)A14 and the minimum standards and any other requirements set out in the Tender documents & Contract Notice. Thereafter an Award Criteria and Pricing evaluation will be undertaken to select the tender which represent the best overall value for money. Additional information: The potential contract duration is up to 8 years, broken down as follows: - Core Contract Period: three years - Optional Extension(1): three years - Optional Extension(2): two years Extension options will be undertaken at the sole discretion of the Council.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £6,745,744
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Simon Community Scotland Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,745,744 · signed 18 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The City of Edinburgh Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-346Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published