Lot 1
No lot description published.
Gateway Property Care (GPC), is CGA’s 24/7 inhouse repairs and maintenance service, delivering over 20,000 repairs per year, across multiple trades. The power tools and equipment, provided to our operatives are sourced from a variety of suppliers and manufacturers, and the service faces challenges with maintenance, asset management and compliance. GPC has 88 operatives working across joinery, gas, electrical, external works, plastering and painting, supported by a fleet of approximately 800 power tools, including batteries and chargers. The range of tools includes: •Cordless Impact Driver •Cordless Combi & SDS Drills •Cordless Jigsaw •Cordless Multi Tool •Cordless Circular Saw •Cordless Planner •Cordless Drywall Screwdriver •Cordless Finish Nailer •Cordless Angle Grinder 4” •M-Class Vacuum •LED Task Light GPC require a new solution for the provision, maintenance and management hand-held power tools. Each trade will need a core provision of tools, relevant to the work they undertake. As well as a selection of pooled tools, shared across the teams. The solution must include: •Cordless tools of appropriate specification •Replacement consumables •Health and Safety Compliance (HAVS, noise, dust control and PAT testing) •Asset management software with integration capability •Service and maintenance plans with loan tools •Training and ongoing support The procurement process for the new solution is expected to commence in June 2026. A Pre Market Engagement exercise will be undertaken beforehand to help GPC understand: •Market appetite & capacity •Solution & technology options •Specification refinement •Delivery models (leasing, hire, purchase) •Cost indicators •Procurement routes •Implementation timescales •Social value options •Sustainability •Key risks & barriers Further details can be found in the Pre Market Engagement Brief. To request a copy of the Pre Market Engagement Brief, please contact our appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions: nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hand-held electromechanical tools, Power tools | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Hand-held electromechanical tools (42652000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,112 | 4 median · 65.8 average (276 of 1,112 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (293 of 1,112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | 4 median · 5.4 average (5 of 122 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The PME will be conducted via a 1-hour Teams meeting with each Participant. Meetings will take place across the following days: •19/05/2026 •20/05/2026 •21/05/2026 •26/05/2026 •27/05/2026 Places are limited and allocated on a first come, first served basis. Interested Parties should register their interest by 08/05/2026 to our appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions: nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk Please include: •Organisation name •Names, e-mail addresses and roles of attendees Meeting allocations will be confirmed week commencing 11/05/2026. | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034924-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 04:02:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £385,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 034924-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034924-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T05:02:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CGAPR026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42652000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand-held electromechanical tools"
},
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Gateway Association - Provision of Hand Held Power Tools - Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 385000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateway Property Care (GPC), is CGA’s 24/7 inhouse repairs and maintenance service, delivering over 20,000 repairs per year, across multiple trades. The power tools and equipment, provided to our operatives are sourced from a variety of suppliers and manufacturers, and the service faces challenges with maintenance, asset management and compliance. \nGPC has 88 operatives working across joinery, gas, electrical, external works, plastering and painting, supported by a fleet of approximately 800 power tools, including batteries and chargers. The range of tools includes:\n•Cordless Impact Driver\n•Cordless Combi & SDS Drills\n•Cordless Jigsaw\n•Cordless Multi Tool \n•Cordless Circular Saw\n•Cordless Planner\n•Cordless Drywall Screwdriver\n•Cordless Finish Nailer\n•Cordless Angle Grinder 4”\n•M-Class Vacuum\n•LED Task Light\nGPC require a new solution for the provision, maintenance and management hand-held power tools. \nEach trade will need a core provision of tools, relevant to the work they undertake. As well as a selection of pooled tools, shared across the teams. The solution must include:\n•Cordless tools of appropriate specification \n•Replacement consumables\n•Health and Safety Compliance (HAVS, noise, dust control and PAT testing)\n•Asset management software with integration capability \n•Service and maintenance plans with loan tools \n•Training and ongoing support \nThe procurement process for the new solution is expected to commence in June 2026. A Pre Market Engagement exercise will be undertaken beforehand to help GPC understand:\n•Market appetite & capacity\n•Solution & technology options\n•Specification refinement\n•Delivery models (leasing, hire, purchase) \n•Cost indicators\n•Procurement routes\n•Implementation timescales\n•Social value options\n•Sustainability\n•Key risks & barriers\nFurther details can be found in the Pre Market Engagement Brief. To request a copy of the\nPre Market Engagement Brief, please contact our appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity\nProcurement Solutions:\nnathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Portway, Harbour House, Ashton on Ribble"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Liptrot",
"email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441942725438"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T05:02:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PME will be conducted via a 1-hour Teams meeting with each Participant. \nMeetings will take place across the following days:\n•19/05/2026\n•20/05/2026\n•21/05/2026\n•26/05/2026\n•27/05/2026\nPlaces are limited and allocated on a first come, first served basis.\nInterested Parties should register their interest by 08/05/2026 to our appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions:\nnathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk\nPlease include:\n•Organisation name\n•Names, e-mail addresses and roles of attendees\nMeeting allocations will be confirmed week commencing 11/05/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034924-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T05:02:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CGAPR026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42652000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand-held electromechanical tools"
},
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Gateway Association - Provision of Hand Held Power Tools - Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 385000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateway Property Care (GPC), is CGA’s 24/7 inhouse repairs and maintenance service, delivering over 20,000 repairs per year, across multiple trades. The power tools and equipment, provided to our operatives are sourced from a variety of suppliers and manufacturers, and the service faces challenges with maintenance, asset management and compliance. \nGPC has 88 operatives working across joinery, gas, electrical, external works, plastering and painting, supported by a fleet of approximately 800 power tools, including batteries and chargers. The range of tools includes:\n•Cordless Impact Driver\n•Cordless Combi & SDS Drills\n•Cordless Jigsaw\n•Cordless Multi Tool \n•Cordless Circular Saw\n•Cordless Planner\n•Cordless Drywall Screwdriver\n•Cordless Finish Nailer\n•Cordless Angle Grinder 4”\n•M-Class Vacuum\n•LED Task Light\nGPC require a new solution for the provision, maintenance and management hand-held power tools. \nEach trade will need a core provision of tools, relevant to the work they undertake. As well as a selection of pooled tools, shared across the teams. The solution must include:\n•Cordless tools of appropriate specification \n•Replacement consumables\n•Health and Safety Compliance (HAVS, noise, dust control and PAT testing)\n•Asset management software with integration capability \n•Service and maintenance plans with loan tools \n•Training and ongoing support \nThe procurement process for the new solution is expected to commence in June 2026. A Pre Market Engagement exercise will be undertaken beforehand to help GPC understand:\n•Market appetite & capacity\n•Solution & technology options\n•Specification refinement\n•Delivery models (leasing, hire, purchase) \n•Cost indicators\n•Procurement routes\n•Implementation timescales\n•Social value options\n•Sustainability\n•Key risks & barriers\nFurther details can be found in the Pre Market Engagement Brief. To request a copy of the\nPre Market Engagement Brief, please contact our appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity\nProcurement Solutions:\nnathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Portway, Harbour House, Ashton on Ribble"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Liptrot",
"email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441942725438"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T05:02:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The PME will be conducted via a 1-hour Teams meeting with each Participant. \nMeetings will take place across the following days:\n•19/05/2026\n•20/05/2026\n•21/05/2026\n•26/05/2026\n•27/05/2026\nPlaces are limited and allocated on a first come, first served basis.\nInterested Parties should register their interest by 08/05/2026 to our appointed Procurement Advisors, Clarity Procurement Solutions:\nnathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk\nPlease include:\n•Organisation name\n•Names, e-mail addresses and roles of attendees\nMeeting allocations will be confirmed week commencing 11/05/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}