Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to engage suitably experienced organisations for the delivery of a programme of improvements and maintenance to community centres. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Timber-products./W559T57Z5T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W559T57Z5T
UKG2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timber products, Roof maintenance work, Plasterboard works, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Floor and wall covering work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Timber products (03419100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 256 | 6 median · 27.4 average (96 of 256 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (100 of 256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e086 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079129-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 14:45:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079129-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Timber-products./W559T57Z5T |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £165,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 079129-2026 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | tender | 075884-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079129-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e086",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CC Maint/Imp",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plasterboard works"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Centres Maintenance and Improvement Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:45:56+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079129-2026",
"description": "Submission window extended until Monday 7th September 2026 as a result of bidders requests"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to engage suitably experienced organisations for the delivery of a programme of improvements and maintenance to community centres.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Timber-products./W559T57Z5T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W559T57Z5T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Timber-products./W559T57Z5T",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton upon Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King Edward Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgina Dawson",
"email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01283 508000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079129-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e086",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CC Maint/Imp",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plasterboard works"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Centres Maintenance and Improvement Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:45:56+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079129-2026",
"description": "Submission window extended until Monday 7th September 2026 as a result of bidders requests"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to engage suitably experienced organisations for the delivery of a programme of improvements and maintenance to community centres.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Timber-products./W559T57Z5T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W559T57Z5T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Timber-products./W559T57Z5T",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton upon Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King Edward Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgina Dawson",
"email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01283 508000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075884-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T16:14:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e086",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CC Maint/Imp",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plasterboard works"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor and wall covering work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Centres Maintenance and Improvement Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T16:14:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to engage suitably experienced organisations for the delivery of a programme of improvements and maintenance to community centres.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Timber-products./W559T57Z5T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W559T57Z5T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Timber-products./W559T57Z5T",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton upon Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King Edward Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgina Dawson",
"email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01283 508000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}