Lot 1
No lot description published.
PLEASE NOTE: This is an indicative pipeline notice and is NOT a call for competition. This notice is intended to provide an estimated forecast for high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Council to undertake any further procurement activity regarding this contract, and may be amended at a later date. All dates are estimates and not a committed date, No further information will provided until commencement of any procurement exercise. The Service will deliver community-based services that enable eligible adults aged 18 years and over, to lead a full and aspirational life, promoting independence, quality and value for money. The service provision needs to be flexible and diverse and may include performing arts, music and theatre, creative arts, supported employment and social enterprise. The aim is to strengthen service user aspirations, with the service adapting to those changing needs, evidencing real outcomes for service users. This service is for multi-award contracts with no guarantee of work.
UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,025 | 1 median · 24 average (15,506 of 28,025 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,814 of 28,025 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 122 | 4 median · 388.9 average (62 of 122 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (79 of 122 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 514 | 3.5 median · 446.6 average (10 of 514 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (10 of 514 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£17,906,365 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £27,522,869.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a40a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048948-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 14:38:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,522,869 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048948-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048948-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:38:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a40a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a40a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Based Day Opportunities",
"value": {
"amount": 27522869,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33027443
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is an indicative pipeline notice and is NOT a call for competition. This notice is intended to provide an estimated forecast for high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Council to undertake any further procurement activity regarding this contract, and may be amended at a later date. All dates are estimates and not a committed date, No further information will provided until commencement of any procurement exercise.\nThe Service will deliver community-based services that enable eligible adults aged 18 years and over, to lead a full and aspirational life, promoting independence, quality and value for money. The service provision needs to be flexible and diverse and may include performing arts, music and theatre, creative arts, supported employment and social enterprise. The aim is to strengthen service user aspirations, with the service adapting to those changing needs, evidencing real outcomes for service users. This service is for multi-award contracts with no guarantee of work.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:38:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048948-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:38:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a40a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a40a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Based Day Opportunities",
"value": {
"amount": 27522869,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33027443
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE: This is an indicative pipeline notice and is NOT a call for competition. This notice is intended to provide an estimated forecast for high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Council to undertake any further procurement activity regarding this contract, and may be amended at a later date. All dates are estimates and not a committed date, No further information will provided until commencement of any procurement exercise.\nThe Service will deliver community-based services that enable eligible adults aged 18 years and over, to lead a full and aspirational life, promoting independence, quality and value for money. The service provision needs to be flexible and diverse and may include performing arts, music and theatre, creative arts, supported employment and social enterprise. The aim is to strengthen service user aspirations, with the service adapting to those changing needs, evidencing real outcomes for service users. This service is for multi-award contracts with no guarantee of work.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:38:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}