← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Communications Planning

Buyer: VisitBritain/VisitEngland →

BuyerVisitBritain/VisitEngland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

VisitBritain sought to procure a Communications Planning supplier to provide a global solution to our Comms Planning needs - creating channel plans and communications strategies for all markets, domestically and in the UK.<br/><br/>This was conducted as a further competition from CCS Framework Campaign Solutions 2 (RM6125).<br/><br/>The proposed contract will be for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, so a potential total of 4 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

VisitBritain sought to procure a Communications Planning supplier to provide a global solution to our Comms Planning needs - creating channel plans and communications strategies for all markets, domestically and in the UK.<br/><br/>This was conducted as a further competition from CCS Framework Campaign Solutions 2 (RM6125).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer72 median · 1.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis requirement was procured via a further competition using Crown Commercial Services RM6125 Campaign Solutions 2, Lot 2 Media Strategy & Planning. Following the evaluation of tenders received the contract was awarded to the highest scoring supplier against the tender evaluation criteria and weightings.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

024104-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierMG OMD

Contracts

024104-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f07c
Latest release ID024104-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 07:10:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023award, contract024104-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024104-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T08:10:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f07c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65399",
    "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024104-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90391",
          "name": "MG OMD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA1672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VisitBritain sought to procure a Communications Planning supplier to provide a global solution to our Comms Planning needs - creating channel plans and communications strategies for all markets, domestically and in the UK.<br/><br/>This was conducted as a further competition from CCS Framework Campaign Solutions 2 (RM6125).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communications Planning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VisitBritain sought to procure a Communications Planning supplier to provide a global solution to our Comms Planning needs - creating channel plans and communications strategies for all markets, domestically and in the UK.<br/><br/>This was conducted as a further competition from CCS Framework Campaign Solutions 2 (RM6125).<br/><br/>The proposed contract will be for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, so a potential total of 4 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement was procured via a further competition using Crown Commercial Services RM6125 Campaign Solutions 2, Lot 2 Media Strategy & Planning. Following the evaluation of tenders received the contract was awarded to the highest scoring supplier against the tender evaluation criteria and weightings.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65399",
      "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 0BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitbritain.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90391",
      "name": "MG OMD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankside 3, 90 - 100 Southwark Street, London, SE1 0SW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.omd.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02078820",
        "legalName": "MG OMD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20111",
      "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 0BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens, Victoria"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitbritain.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78442",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024104-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024104-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024104-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024104-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T08:10:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f07c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65399",
    "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024104-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90391",
          "name": "MG OMD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA1672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VisitBritain sought to procure a Communications Planning supplier to provide a global solution to our Comms Planning needs - creating channel plans and communications strategies for all markets, domestically and in the UK.<br/><br/>This was conducted as a further competition from CCS Framework Campaign Solutions 2 (RM6125).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communications Planning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "VisitBritain sought to procure a Communications Planning supplier to provide a global solution to our Comms Planning needs - creating channel plans and communications strategies for all markets, domestically and in the UK.<br/><br/>This was conducted as a further competition from CCS Framework Campaign Solutions 2 (RM6125).<br/><br/>The proposed contract will be for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods, so a potential total of 4 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement was procured via a further competition using Crown Commercial Services RM6125 Campaign Solutions 2, Lot 2 Media Strategy & Planning. Following the evaluation of tenders received the contract was awarded to the highest scoring supplier against the tender evaluation criteria and weightings.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65399",
      "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 0BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitbritain.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90391",
      "name": "MG OMD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bankside 3, 90 - 100 Southwark Street, London, SE1 0SW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.omd.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02078820",
        "legalName": "MG OMD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20111",
      "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 0BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens, Victoria"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitbritain.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78442",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024104-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024104-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}