Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080930-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T15:36:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2374000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2848800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be assessed on their ability to meet functional and non functional requirements."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be assessed based on their response to a series of quality questions"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be assessed based on the commercial response provided against a pricing envelope"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be assessed based on their responses to two social value questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communications and Digital Data Exploitation Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 2374000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2848800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T15:36:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex, acting also on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey, who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of Communication and Digital Data Exploitation Solution. \nThe Requirement will be tendered as a Single Lot. \nThe Contract Term shall be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend by a further 5 x 12-month extensions at the discretion of the Authority. \nThe organisations that will be named on this Contract are: \nThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex \nThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey \nThe anticipated commencement date of the Contract] is 1st December 2026. Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all bidders through the contracting authority’s e-Procurement Portal \nIt is a mandatory requirement that the successful solution is currently the principal communications data analysis solution for at least 12 UK law enforcement organisations (representing 20% of the 60 organisations comprising 45 territorial police forces, BTP, MOD Police, Civil Nuclear Constabulary, 9 ROCUs, the NCA, the TOEX network, and Counter-Terrorism Policing)\nValues stated in this notice include the 5 years of extensions based on the current understanding of the budget available.",
"riskDetails": "Risk of need to increase or decrease the number of users of the system\nTimeframe to implement will be tight and therefore there may be a need to delay the contract start until Implementation is complete.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Those wishing to access the Tender pack and bid for this opportunity must register on the following website: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register\nOnce registered, please follow these steps to link to Sussex Police: \n•\tSign in to the portal: Sell2 (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home)\n•\tClick ‘Portals’ \n•\tFind Sussex Police on the list and click the register with organisation button.\nYou should then we be able to access the opportunity which has been published on the Sussex portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080930-2026 · tender
{
"id": "080930-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T15:36:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2374000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2848800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be assessed on their ability to meet functional and non functional requirements."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be assessed based on their response to a series of quality questions"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be assessed based on the commercial response provided against a pricing envelope"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be assessed based on their responses to two social value questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communications and Digital Data Exploitation Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 2374000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2848800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T15:36:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex, acting also on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey, who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of Communication and Digital Data Exploitation Solution. \nThe Requirement will be tendered as a Single Lot. \nThe Contract Term shall be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend by a further 5 x 12-month extensions at the discretion of the Authority. \nThe organisations that will be named on this Contract are: \nThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex \nThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey \nThe anticipated commencement date of the Contract] is 1st December 2026. Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all bidders through the contracting authority’s e-Procurement Portal \nIt is a mandatory requirement that the successful solution is currently the principal communications data analysis solution for at least 12 UK law enforcement organisations (representing 20% of the 60 organisations comprising 45 territorial police forces, BTP, MOD Police, Civil Nuclear Constabulary, 9 ROCUs, the NCA, the TOEX network, and Counter-Terrorism Policing)\nValues stated in this notice include the 5 years of extensions based on the current understanding of the budget available.",
"riskDetails": "Risk of need to increase or decrease the number of users of the system\nTimeframe to implement will be tight and therefore there may be a need to delay the contract start until Implementation is complete.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Those wishing to access the Tender pack and bid for this opportunity must register on the following website: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register\nOnce registered, please follow these steps to link to Sussex Police: \n•\tSign in to the portal: Sell2 (https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home)\n•\tClick ‘Portals’ \n•\tFind Sussex Police on the list and click the register with organisation button.\nYou should then we be able to access the opportunity which has been published on the Sussex portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Aug 2026 · 080897-2026 · planning
{
"id": "080897-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T14:48:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communications and Digital Data Exploitation solution",
"value": {
"amount": 2374000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2848800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex, on behalf of themselves and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey are procuring for a communications and digital data exploitation solution. \nThe Requirement will be tendered as a Single Lot. \nThe Contract Term shall be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend by a further 5 x 12-month extensions at the discretion of the Authority.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080897-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080897-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:48:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "The Authority undertook preliminary market engagement with its incumbent provider and an additional supplier operating within the market to gain a better understanding of the functionality, capabilities, and indicative pricing of solutions currently available. Engagement was conducted through direct discussions with the identified suppliers, selected on the basis of the Authority's existing market knowledge and understanding of its requirements.\nThe engagement sought to assess the extent to which available solutions could meet the Authority's requirements and to inform the Authority's procurement strategy. The incumbent solution was already known to meet the Authority's requirements. The alternative supplier's solution was tested and evaluated to determine its suitability and to assess whether there was sufficient market capability to support a competitive procurement process.\nTesting and evaluation of the alternative solution were completed on 17 July 2026, the outcome of which confirmed the appropriateness of proceeding with a competitive procurement procedure."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}