Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 23 Jul 2025, 12:36 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Communal Doors Installation Contract

Official notice

Authority: Golding Homes (Public body)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£240,000£300,000 inc. VAT55.4% below published estimate
Submissions closed 22 Aug 2025awarded 17 Oct 2025
Awarded to ABCA systems limited
Contract term 3 moends 1 Feb 2026 · starts 1 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Procurement Description: Communal Doors Installation

CPV: Building installation work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 moSMEPublished value£240,000
Contract period: 1 Nov 2025 – 1 Feb 2026 (3 mo)Value: £240,000 exc. VAT · £300,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price
  • Quality
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Jul 2025, 12:36 BST
Last source update
17 Oct 2025, 15:44 BST
Authority reference
GHAM1006
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-042340
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Building installation work
Delivery area
South East (UKJ4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05648a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: mytenders · Who buys & how to bid on myTenders
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free publication showcase; bidding happens on buyer portals
Submission deadline
22 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
15 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

23 Jul 2025 → 1 Nov 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Jul 2025, 12:36 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    15 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    22 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published369 days ago
    17 Oct 2025, 15:44 BST
  5. Contract starts355 days ago
    1 Nov 2025

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 23 Jul 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Jul 2025, 12:36 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    17 Oct 2025, 15:44 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    17 Oct 2025, 15:44 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £106,9881 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 17 Oct 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
ABCA systems limited£106,988 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Golding Homes Communal Doors Installations - ABCA · ABCA systems limited

    Signed
    17 Oct 2025
    Value
    £106,988
    Period
    17 Oct 2025 – 1 Apr 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Golding Homes

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PJVH-9639-WNBM County Gate One, Maidstone, South East, ME14 1STContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • ABCA Systems LtdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PVZY-9487-PTNM Cobalt 8, , Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East, NE27 0QJContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender