Lot 1 - Essex
Communal Cleaning Services - Essex
Award criteria
Quality — As set out within the procurement documents
Price — As set out within the procurement documents
Buyer: Moat Homes Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
Moat Homes are seeking Service Provider (s) to deliver communal cleaning services to all Moat's owned, leased and managed residential buildings and associated services. Further details of the required service are set out in the procurement documents published with this Tender Notice. The aim of this procurement process is to appoint either a single or multiple service provider(s) to deliver the services detailed in the procurement documents. The form of contract will be JCT MTC 2016 (with bespoke amendments) (the "Contract"). It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 1st June 2027 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st May 2030 with the option to extend the for additional periods of up to three (3) years, providing a total possible Contract period until midnight on 31st May 2033. The scope of requirements under the new contract will include but not limited to the following: • Provide a safe and secure working environment for all customers • Ensure any bulk rubbish/waste is reported to the Moat Contract Manager • Ensure waste is disposed of in an environmentally friendly manner, whilst also complying with the relevant legislation. • Provide evidence of risk assessments and method states for all tasks to be performed under the Contract prior to commence of Services on Site. The new contract will be like the current with the inclusion of gutter cleaning. No preliminary market engagement was undertaken as this is a well established service.
UKH3, GB · UKJ4, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB
Communal Cleaning Services - Essex
Award criteria
Quality — As set out within the procurement documents
Price — As set out within the procurement documents
Provision for Communal Cleaning Services - Kent
Award criteria
Quality — As set out within the procurement documents
Price — As set out within the procurement documents
Communal Cleaning Services - London & Sussex
Award criteria
Quality — As set out within the procurement documents
Price — As set out within the procurement documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Cleaning services | Not published |
| 3 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,109 | 4 median · 24.3 average (515 of 2,109 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (552 of 2,109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 24 | 5 median · 16.1 average (8 of 24 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (11 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 200 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 200 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf5e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068495-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 07:58:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068495-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-06T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The ITT and all subsequent tenders must be submitted via Moat's e-tendering portal. https://www.housingprocurement.com/ Organisations interested in tendering for the Contract are required to complete the Conditions of Participation, Quality Proposals, Pricing Schedule and Return Documents. The Contract shall be awarded based on the Most Advantageous Tender received. Full details are included in the Procurement documents. The Procurement documents and instructions can be accessed by the Housing Procurement Portal https://www.housingprocurement.com/ using reference DN817122. TUPE data will only be issued on completion of the TUPE declaration form. Bidders intending to bid for multiple Lots are required to submit a single tender submission. Bidders should ensure that responses to the quality questions are clearly tailored to each Lot where appropriate. For example, the Social Value response should explain the proposed commitments in relation to each Lot. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,165,913 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068495-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068495-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T08:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Essex",
"value": {
"amount": 1342131.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1610557.86
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 1st June 2027 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st May 2030 with the option to extend the for additional periods of up to three (3) years, providing a total possible Contract period until midnight on 31st May 2033."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Communal Cleaning Services - Essex",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As set out with the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Communal Cleaning - Kent",
"value": {
"amount": 3002475.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3602970.72
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 1st June 2027 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st May 2030 with the option to extend the for additional periods of up to three (3) years, providing a total possible Contract period until midnight on 31st May 2033."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision for Communal Cleaning Services - Kent",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As set out with the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - London & Sussex",
"value": {
"amount": 3821306.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4585567.5
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 1st June 2027 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st May 2030 with the option to extend the for additional periods of up to three (3) years, providing a total possible Contract period until midnight on 31st May 2033."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Communal Cleaning Services - London & Sussex",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As set out with the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8165913.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9799096.08
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T08:58:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "The contract will be split into three (3) lots. Bidders may bid for one or more lots. While Moat anticipates appointing three separate contractors, it reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to award multiple lots, including all three lots, to a single contractor where this is considered to represent the best value for money."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Moat Homes are seeking Service Provider (s) to deliver communal cleaning services to all Moat's owned, leased and managed residential buildings and associated services. Further details of the required service are set out in the procurement documents published with this Tender Notice. \nThe aim of this procurement process is to appoint either a single or multiple service provider(s) to deliver the services detailed in the procurement documents.\nThe form of contract will be JCT MTC 2016 (with bespoke amendments) (the \"Contract\"). It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 1st June 2027 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st May 2030 with the option to extend the for additional periods of up to three (3) years, providing a total possible Contract period until midnight on 31st May 2033.\nThe scope of requirements under the new contract will include but not limited to the following:\n•\tProvide a safe and secure working environment for all customers\n•\tEnsure any bulk rubbish/waste is reported to the Moat Contract Manager\n•\tEnsure waste is disposed of in an environmentally friendly manner, whilst also complying with the relevant legislation.\n•\tProvide evidence of risk assessments and method states for all tasks to be performed under the Contract prior to commence of Services on Site.\nThe new contract will be like the current with the inclusion of gutter cleaning.\nNo preliminary market engagement was undertaken as this is a well established service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The ITT and all subsequent tenders must be submitted via Moat's e-tendering portal. https://www.housingprocurement.com/\nOrganisations interested in tendering for the Contract are required to complete the Conditions of Participation, Quality Proposals, Pricing Schedule and Return Documents.\nThe Contract shall be awarded based on the Most Advantageous Tender received. Full details are included in the Procurement documents.\nThe Procurement documents and instructions can be accessed by the Housing Procurement Portal https://www.housingprocurement.com/ using reference DN817122. \nTUPE data will only be issued on completion of the TUPE declaration form. \nBidders intending to bid for multiple Lots are required to submit a single tender submission. Bidders should ensure that responses to the quality questions are clearly tailored to each Lot where appropriate. For example, the Social Value response should explain the proposed commitments in relation to each Lot.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17434R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@moat.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068495-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T08:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Essex",
"value": {
"amount": 1342131.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1610557.86
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 1st June 2027 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st May 2030 with the option to extend the for additional periods of up to three (3) years, providing a total possible Contract period until midnight on 31st May 2033."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Communal Cleaning Services - Essex",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As set out with the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Communal Cleaning - Kent",
"value": {
"amount": 3002475.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3602970.72
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 1st June 2027 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st May 2030 with the option to extend the for additional periods of up to three (3) years, providing a total possible Contract period until midnight on 31st May 2033."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision for Communal Cleaning Services - Kent",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As set out with the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - London & Sussex",
"value": {
"amount": 3821306.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4585567.5
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 1st June 2027 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st May 2030 with the option to extend the for additional periods of up to three (3) years, providing a total possible Contract period until midnight on 31st May 2033."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Communal Cleaning Services - London & Sussex",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As set out with the procurement documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8165913.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9799096.08
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T08:58:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "The contract will be split into three (3) lots. Bidders may bid for one or more lots. While Moat anticipates appointing three separate contractors, it reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to award multiple lots, including all three lots, to a single contractor where this is considered to represent the best value for money."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Moat Homes are seeking Service Provider (s) to deliver communal cleaning services to all Moat's owned, leased and managed residential buildings and associated services. Further details of the required service are set out in the procurement documents published with this Tender Notice. \nThe aim of this procurement process is to appoint either a single or multiple service provider(s) to deliver the services detailed in the procurement documents.\nThe form of contract will be JCT MTC 2016 (with bespoke amendments) (the \"Contract\"). It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 1st June 2027 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 31st May 2030 with the option to extend the for additional periods of up to three (3) years, providing a total possible Contract period until midnight on 31st May 2033.\nThe scope of requirements under the new contract will include but not limited to the following:\n•\tProvide a safe and secure working environment for all customers\n•\tEnsure any bulk rubbish/waste is reported to the Moat Contract Manager\n•\tEnsure waste is disposed of in an environmentally friendly manner, whilst also complying with the relevant legislation.\n•\tProvide evidence of risk assessments and method states for all tasks to be performed under the Contract prior to commence of Services on Site.\nThe new contract will be like the current with the inclusion of gutter cleaning.\nNo preliminary market engagement was undertaken as this is a well established service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The ITT and all subsequent tenders must be submitted via Moat's e-tendering portal. https://www.housingprocurement.com/\nOrganisations interested in tendering for the Contract are required to complete the Conditions of Participation, Quality Proposals, Pricing Schedule and Return Documents.\nThe Contract shall be awarded based on the Most Advantageous Tender received. Full details are included in the Procurement documents.\nThe Procurement documents and instructions can be accessed by the Housing Procurement Portal https://www.housingprocurement.com/ using reference DN817122. \nTUPE data will only be issued on completion of the TUPE declaration form. \nBidders intending to bid for multiple Lots are required to submit a single tender submission. Bidders should ensure that responses to the quality questions are clearly tailored to each Lot where appropriate. For example, the Social Value response should explain the proposed commitments in relation to each Lot.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-17434R",
"name": "Moat Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "17434R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@moat.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNCG-6417-GJNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}