← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Commercial Waste System (Market Engagement Exercise)

Buyer: London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF) →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham (LBHF)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Preliminary Market Engagement in respect to Commercial Waste System

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,6021 median · 6.5 average (1,195 of 3,602 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,373 of 3,602 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9421 median · 9.8 average (276 of 942 with a bid count)2.4 average (326 of 942 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)127Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1769693467004.1492684-1engagement12 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061247
Latest release ID008153-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 15:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026planning008153-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008153-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T15:35:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Waste System (Market Engagement Exercise)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement in respect to Commercial Waste System",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, king street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008153-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008153-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-29T15:35:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1769693467004.1492684-1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008153-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "008153-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T15:35:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061247",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
    "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Waste System (Market Engagement Exercise)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement in respect to Commercial Waste System",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTW-6333-BQGD",
      "name": "London Borough of Hammersmith and Fuham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, king street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTW-6333-BQGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lbhf.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008153-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008153-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-29T15:35:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1769693467004.1492684-1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}