← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Commercial Storage

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
Statusplanned
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Value£600,000
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Following the declaration that Worcestershire County Hall is surplus to the current needs of the Council, all remaining assets, services & functions operating from the County Hall site have been identified for disposal / relocation and this includes the physical records currently held in our Record Office building, we are there seeking a suitable Commercial Storage facility.

Delivery location

UKG12, GB

Categories

Storage and warehousing services 63120000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Apr 2026 to 2 Apr 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage and warehousing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1233 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)952 median · 2 average (2 of 95 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0607a6
Latest release ID003894-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 13:22:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-06T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-27T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026planning003894-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T13:22:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COR26005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 750000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Storage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 750000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Following the declaration that Worcestershire County Hall is surplus to the current needs of the Council, all remaining assets, services & functions operating from the County Hall site have been identified for disposal / relocation and this includes the physical records currently held in our Record Office building, we are there seeking a suitable Commercial Storage facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003894-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003894-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:22:50Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003894-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "003894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T13:22:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COR26005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 750000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Storage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 750000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Following the declaration that Worcestershire County Hall is surplus to the current needs of the Council, all remaining assets, services & functions operating from the County Hall site have been identified for disposal / relocation and this includes the physical records currently held in our Record Office building, we are there seeking a suitable Commercial Storage facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003894-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003894-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:22:50Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}