Lot 1
No lot description published.
Servicing, service remedial works, responsive repairs, planned and major works upgrades to include: Boilers - Mains Gas, LPG, Oil, Air Source, Ground Source, Solar Thermal, Fan Coil Systems Gas radiant heaters LPG Tank Inspections (POU) Point of use Gas Water Heaters Energy Controls incl. BMS Pressure Vessels Gas Alarms Gas Laboratory Equipment Extract Fans Air Conditioning Units Air Handling Units Kitchen Canopy Ventilation (TR19 – Air) Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) – Fume Cupboards Smoke Ventilation Woodworking Machinery/COSHH Automatic Roof Ventilation System
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,063 | 3 median · 24.7 average (747 of 3,063 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (839 of 3,063 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 47 | 1 median · 3.8 average (18 of 47 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (20 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 269 | 35 median · 30 average (5 of 269 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (5 of 269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a02f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047472-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 07:08:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047472-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047472-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:08:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning (HVAC)",
"value": {
"amount": 8600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Servicing, service remedial works, responsive repairs, planned and major works upgrades to include:\nBoilers - Mains Gas, LPG, Oil, Air Source, Ground Source, Solar Thermal, Fan Coil Systems\nGas radiant heaters \nLPG Tank Inspections\n(POU) Point of use Gas Water Heaters\nEnergy Controls incl. BMS\nPressure Vessels \nGas Alarms\nGas Laboratory Equipment\nExtract Fans\nAir Conditioning Units\nAir Handling Units\nKitchen Canopy Ventilation (TR19 – Air)\nLocal Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) – Fume Cupboards\nSmoke Ventilation\nWoodworking Machinery/COSHH \nAutomatic Roof Ventilation System ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:08:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047472-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:08:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a02f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commercial Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning (HVAC)",
"value": {
"amount": 8600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Servicing, service remedial works, responsive repairs, planned and major works upgrades to include:\nBoilers - Mains Gas, LPG, Oil, Air Source, Ground Source, Solar Thermal, Fan Coil Systems\nGas radiant heaters \nLPG Tank Inspections\n(POU) Point of use Gas Water Heaters\nEnergy Controls incl. BMS\nPressure Vessels \nGas Alarms\nGas Laboratory Equipment\nExtract Fans\nAir Conditioning Units\nAir Handling Units\nKitchen Canopy Ventilation (TR19 – Air)\nLocal Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) – Fume Cupboards\nSmoke Ventilation\nWoodworking Machinery/COSHH \nAutomatic Roof Ventilation System ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:08:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}