Lot 1
No lot description published.
*IMPORTANT UPDATE* The MCA invites all market participants to complete an Early Market Engagement Questionnaire. This is being conducted through the Department for Transport's e-sourcing portal, Jaggaer, which can be accessed using the following link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/ Suppliers must register on Jaggaer, log-in and navigate to PQQ_788 in order to respond to this market consultation. You can register by clicking the grey “click here to register!” button on the link above and following the instructions. Please note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find yours: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place. Should you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance: Phone: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com The deadline for response is 30th July 2026 at 11am. Information about C2P: The Command and Control Programme (C2P) is conducting early discovery to understand the operational, technical, safety, and organisational requirements for the next generation of MCA’s mission‑critical command-and-control capability. The programme aims to improve resilience, interoperability, situational awareness, and support for front-line search and rescue operations. Our vision is to: “Create a modern, resilient and insight‑led capability that harnesses technology, improves decision‑making, strengthens operational performance, and delivers a better experience for those we serve.” No decisions on scope, architecture, delivery model, or procurement approach have been taken.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Information systems, IT software package, Software package and information systems, Software implementation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,439 | 1 median · 9.3 average (1,534 of 4,439 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,771 of 4,439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,156 | 1 median · 22.6 average (354 of 1,156 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (420 of 1,156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 91 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 91 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 91 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066722-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 11:30:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066722-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 027062-2026 |
| 8 May 2025 | planning | 019653-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066722-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T12:30:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Command and Control Programme (C2P)",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066722-2026",
"description": "The MCA has updated this notice to invite all market participants to complete an Early Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nOther changes are:\nThe estimated date of the tender notice has been update to reflect programme timelines\nThe participation has been updated to include VCSEs, to maximise potential participation at this discovery stage\nAdditional CPV codes added to attempt to reach as many market participants as possible"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*IMPORTANT UPDATE*\nThe MCA invites all market participants to complete an Early Market Engagement Questionnaire. This is being conducted through the Department for Transport's e-sourcing portal, Jaggaer, which can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/\nSuppliers must register on Jaggaer, log-in and navigate to PQQ_788 in order to respond to this market consultation.\nYou can register by clicking the grey “click here to register!” button on the link above and following the instructions.\nPlease note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find yours: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place. \nShould you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance: \nPhone: 0800 069 8630 \nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com \nThe deadline for response is 30th July 2026 at 11am. \nInformation about C2P:\nThe Command and Control Programme (C2P) is conducting early discovery to understand the operational, technical, safety, and organisational requirements for the next generation of MCA’s mission‑critical command-and-control capability. The programme aims to improve resilience, interoperability, situational awareness, and support for front-line search and rescue operations. \nOur vision is to: “Create a modern, resilient and insight‑led capability that harnesses technology, improves decision‑making, strengthens operational performance, and delivers a better experience for those we serve.” \nNo decisions on scope, architecture, delivery model, or procurement approach have been taken.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/mca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:30:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066722-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T12:30:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Command and Control Programme (C2P)",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066722-2026",
"description": "The MCA has updated this notice to invite all market participants to complete an Early Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nOther changes are:\nThe estimated date of the tender notice has been update to reflect programme timelines\nThe participation has been updated to include VCSEs, to maximise potential participation at this discovery stage\nAdditional CPV codes added to attempt to reach as many market participants as possible"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*IMPORTANT UPDATE*\nThe MCA invites all market participants to complete an Early Market Engagement Questionnaire. This is being conducted through the Department for Transport's e-sourcing portal, Jaggaer, which can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/\nSuppliers must register on Jaggaer, log-in and navigate to PQQ_788 in order to respond to this market consultation.\nYou can register by clicking the grey “click here to register!” button on the link above and following the instructions.\nPlease note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find yours: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place. \nShould you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance: \nPhone: 0800 069 8630 \nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com \nThe deadline for response is 30th July 2026 at 11am. \nInformation about C2P:\nThe Command and Control Programme (C2P) is conducting early discovery to understand the operational, technical, safety, and organisational requirements for the next generation of MCA’s mission‑critical command-and-control capability. The programme aims to improve resilience, interoperability, situational awareness, and support for front-line search and rescue operations. \nOur vision is to: “Create a modern, resilient and insight‑led capability that harnesses technology, improves decision‑making, strengthens operational performance, and delivers a better experience for those we serve.” \nNo decisions on scope, architecture, delivery model, or procurement approach have been taken.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/mca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:30:31+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027062-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T17:43:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coastguard Command Platform (CCP)",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027062-2026",
"description": "The description and estimated budget of this notice has been updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The C2 Programme (C2P) is conducting early discovery to understand the operational, technical, safety, and organisational requirements for the next generation of MCA’s mission‑critical command-and-control capability. The programme aims to improve resilience, interoperability, situational awareness, and support for front-line search and rescue operations. No decisions on scope, architecture, delivery model, or procurement approach have been taken.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/mca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T17:43:59Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019653-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T11:28:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coastguard Command Platform (CCP)",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Part of the MCA's Digital Strategy is a platform designed for search and rescue operations, emphasising an integrated command environment for Rescue Coordination Centres. The platform will enhance situational awareness and operational efficiency by better orchestrating the technical capabilities supporting operators, commanders, and management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/mca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T11:28:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}