← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Command and Control and Communications System

Buyer: Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerHereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Command and Control and Communications System

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

Command, control, communication and computer systems 35710000Command, control, communication systems 35711000Command and control system 42961000

Lot details

Lot 1-3

Lot 1 Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority and Shropshire Fire Authority Lot 2- Cleveland Fire Authority Lot 3- County Durham and Darlington Fire Authority

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality; Compliance with the Specification — 50
Aftersales — 35
Price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1-3Command, control, communication and computer systems, Command, control, communication systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication and computer systems (35710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG137.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 1-3

Statusactive
Value£7,454,129

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03988a
Latest release ID018832-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 03 2023 12:09:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2023award, contract018832-2023
3 Feb 2023tenderUpdate003416-2023
18 Jan 2023tender001554-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018832-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1-3"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1-3"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1-3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T13:09:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03988a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
    "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018832-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Lot 1-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41086",
          "name": "Motorola Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1-3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1-3",
        "title": "Lot 1-3",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority and Shropshire Fire Authority\nLot 2- Cleveland Fire Authority\nLot 3- County Durham and Darlington Fire Authority",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality; Compliance with the Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1-3",
        "relatedLot": "1-3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Command and Control and Communications System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Command and Control and Communications System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command and control system"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "UK",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
      "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41086",
      "name": "Motorola Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova South, 160 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.motorolasolutions.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB260311213",
        "legalName": "Motorola Solutions UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andy.Glover@motorolasolutions.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7736636880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018832-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Lot 1-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7454128.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018832-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jul 2023 · 018832-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018832-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1-3"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1-3"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1-3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T13:09:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03988a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
    "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018832-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Lot 1-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41086",
          "name": "Motorola Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1-3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1-3",
        "title": "Lot 1-3",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority and Shropshire Fire Authority\nLot 2- Cleveland Fire Authority\nLot 3- County Durham and Darlington Fire Authority",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality; Compliance with the Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftersales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1-3",
        "relatedLot": "1-3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Command and Control and Communications System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Command and Control and Communications System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command and control system"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "UK",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
      "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41086",
      "name": "Motorola Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova South, 160 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.motorolasolutions.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB260311213",
        "legalName": "Motorola Solutions UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andy.Glover@motorolasolutions.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7736636880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018832-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Lot 1-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7454128.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018832-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2023 · 003416-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003416-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-03T12:54:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03988a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
    "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/139",
    "title": "Command and Control and Communications System",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Administrative information",
              "section": "IV"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "We have extended the closing date from the 16th March 2023 to 24th March 2023, 12 noon.\nThe rest of the timetable will remain unaffected."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Command and Control and Communications System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command and control system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
      "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jan 2023 · 001554-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001554-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-18T13:24:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03988a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
    "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1-3",
        "title": "Lot 1-3",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authorities propose to enter into individual Contracts for each lot for a period of seven (7) years with the Contractor and continue on automatically for successive periods of twelve (12) months on each anniversary date of this Contract unless terminated by either party upon twelve (12) months prior written notice to the other party."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority and Shropshire Fire Authority\nLot 2- Cleveland Fire Authority\nLot 3- County Durham and Darlington Fire Authority",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1-3",
        "relatedLot": "1-3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Command and Control and Communications System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Bidders may submit responses for Lot 1 only or Lot 1 plus 2/3 or all 3 lots, priced individually and as a whole, showing what the financial efficiencies would be where multiple lots are awarded. The Authorities reserve the right to award an individual Lot, a combination of 2 Lots or all 3 Lots.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Command and Control and Communications System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42961000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command and control system"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "UK",
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59055&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
      "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59055&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Carly Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}