Lot 1
No lot description published.
Please note: This is NOT a call for competition. The Crisis and Resilience Fund (CRF) will be made available to local authorities (LAs) in England to support low-income households who encounter a financial shock and to support activity that builds individual and community financial resilience. This funding covers the period of 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 inclusive. Guidance on CRF can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/crisis-and-resilience-fund-guidance-for-local-authorities-in-england-1-april-2026-to-31-march-2029/the-crisis-and-resilience-fund-guidance-for-local-authorities-in-england-1-april-2026-to-31-march-2029 This market engagement includes a focus on two specific area of support: information and advice, and energy resilience. Clear, trusted guidance is essential for helping individuals navigate financial challenges, understand their rights, and make informed decisions. At the same time, targeted energy support, ranging from physical interventions to targeted advice, plays a critical role in reducing vulnerability, improving household sustainability, and mitigating the impact of rising energy costs. We are seeking to understand the capacity, innovation, and expertise within the market to deliver services that will form part of local CRF delivery. By engaging with potential providers, we aim to shape a commissioning approach that is responsive, inclusive, and founded in real‑world insight. This process will help ensure that funding reaches those who need it most, supporting long‑term resilience for residents. You can access the questionnaire by clicking "Synopsis" or going to the Clarifications tab. Please return completed forms to strengtheningcommunities@worcestershire.gov.uk by 4pm on Friday 6th February.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of services to the community, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,104 | 3 median · 49 average (297 of 1,104 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (376 of 1,104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers can complete and return a questionnaire, which will inform the Council of the existing interest and capabilities on the market. | engagement | 6 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060d04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006065-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 10:25:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | planning | 006065-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006065-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T10:25:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COM26002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COM26002 Crisis Resilience Fund - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note: This is NOT a call for competition.\nThe Crisis and Resilience Fund (CRF) will be made available to local authorities (LAs) in England to support low-income households who encounter a financial shock and to support activity that builds individual and community financial resilience. This funding covers the period of 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 inclusive.\nGuidance on CRF can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/crisis-and-resilience-fund-guidance-for-local-authorities-in-england-1-april-2026-to-31-march-2029/the-crisis-and-resilience-fund-guidance-for-local-authorities-in-england-1-april-2026-to-31-march-2029\nThis market engagement includes a focus on two specific area of support: information and advice, and energy resilience. Clear, trusted guidance is essential for helping individuals navigate financial challenges, understand their rights, and make informed decisions. At the same time, targeted energy support, ranging from physical interventions to targeted advice, plays a critical role in reducing vulnerability, improving household sustainability, and mitigating the impact of rising energy costs.\nWe are seeking to understand the capacity, innovation, and expertise within the market to deliver services that will form part of local CRF delivery. By engaging with potential providers, we aim to shape a commissioning approach that is responsive, inclusive, and founded in real‑world insight. This process will help ensure that funding reaches those who need it most, supporting long‑term resilience for residents.\nYou can access the questionnaire by clicking \"Synopsis\" or going to the Clarifications tab. \nPlease return completed forms to strengtheningcommunities@worcestershire.gov.uk by 4pm on Friday 6th February.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006065-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006065-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T10:25:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers can complete and return a questionnaire, which will inform the Council of the existing interest and capabilities on the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006065-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T10:25:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COM26002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COM26002 Crisis Resilience Fund - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note: This is NOT a call for competition.\nThe Crisis and Resilience Fund (CRF) will be made available to local authorities (LAs) in England to support low-income households who encounter a financial shock and to support activity that builds individual and community financial resilience. This funding covers the period of 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 inclusive.\nGuidance on CRF can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/crisis-and-resilience-fund-guidance-for-local-authorities-in-england-1-april-2026-to-31-march-2029/the-crisis-and-resilience-fund-guidance-for-local-authorities-in-england-1-april-2026-to-31-march-2029\nThis market engagement includes a focus on two specific area of support: information and advice, and energy resilience. Clear, trusted guidance is essential for helping individuals navigate financial challenges, understand their rights, and make informed decisions. At the same time, targeted energy support, ranging from physical interventions to targeted advice, plays a critical role in reducing vulnerability, improving household sustainability, and mitigating the impact of rising energy costs.\nWe are seeking to understand the capacity, innovation, and expertise within the market to deliver services that will form part of local CRF delivery. By engaging with potential providers, we aim to shape a commissioning approach that is responsive, inclusive, and founded in real‑world insight. This process will help ensure that funding reaches those who need it most, supporting long‑term resilience for residents.\nYou can access the questionnaire by clicking \"Synopsis\" or going to the Clarifications tab. \nPlease return completed forms to strengtheningcommunities@worcestershire.gov.uk by 4pm on Friday 6th February.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006065-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006065-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T10:25:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers can complete and return a questionnaire, which will inform the Council of the existing interest and capabilities on the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}