← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The project comprises the appointment of a contractor to deliver a property store facility for the City of London Police on a turnkey basis, including design, construction, installation and commissioning of the facility and associated infrastructure. The scope may include new build or refurbishment works, together with fit-out and specialist storage requirements. This notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice. Any future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. All details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport 45213000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 29 Jan 2027 to 30 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport (45213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,1244 median · 23.8 average (1,609 of 8,124 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,773 of 8,124 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer48Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9473 median · 20.8 average (181 of 947 with a bid count)3.7 average (190 of 947 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)87612 median · 12 average (1 of 876 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 876 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a368
Latest release ID048703-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 11:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:50:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a368",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CoLP Property Store - Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the appointment of a contractor to deliver a property store facility for the City of London Police on a turnkey basis, including design, construction, installation and commissioning of the facility and associated infrastructure. The scope may include new build or refurbishment works, together with fit-out and specialist storage requirements.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice.\nAny future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nAll details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Lawrence",
        "email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048703-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048703-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:50:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048703-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T12:50:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a368",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CoLP Property Store - Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the appointment of a contractor to deliver a property store facility for the City of London Police on a turnkey basis, including design, construction, installation and commissioning of the facility and associated infrastructure. The scope may include new build or refurbishment works, together with fit-out and specialist storage requirements.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice.\nAny future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nAll details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Georgia Lawrence",
        "email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048703-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048703-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:50:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}