Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LONDONENERGY LTD →
LondonEnergy invite suppliers to bid for the collection, treatment and recycling of Mixed Wood for a contract period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x one-year extensions (2+1+1) Contract commencement date: 1st April 2026 The tender shall be for ONE LOT for the acceptance and recycling of c.12,000t PA Mixed Wood from our Waste Transfer Facilities situated in the North London Area. The WOOD is primarily generated through HWRC and Local Authority collection services in North London and is considered grade C due to the mixed nature of the material. - As Municipal in origin, the Wood is free from any Grade D / hazardous materials that may be generated from commercial demolition and construction activities. The amount and how they must be supplied will be provided in the specification as part of our tender bidding process and further details will be provided via the UK 4 Tender Notice to be published on or around the 30th October 2025.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wood, Refuse recycling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Wood (03410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 218 | 8 median · 28.2 average (70 of 218 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (74 of 218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 24 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 24 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multiquote and Contracts Finder | engagement | 30 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065189-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 12:45:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,680,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | planning | 065189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065189-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T13:45:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02732548",
"name": "LONDONENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection, treatment and recycling of Mixed Wood",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LondonEnergy invite suppliers to bid for the collection, treatment and recycling of Mixed Wood for a contract period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x one-year extensions (2+1+1) \nContract commencement date: 1st April 2026 \nThe tender shall be for ONE LOT for the acceptance and recycling of c.12,000t PA Mixed Wood from our Waste Transfer Facilities situated in the North London Area. \nThe WOOD is primarily generated through HWRC and Local Authority collection services in North London and is considered grade C due to the mixed nature of the material. - As Municipal in origin, the Wood is free from any Grade D / hazardous materials that may be generated from commercial demolition and construction activities.\nThe amount and how they must be supplied will be provided in the specification as part of our tender bidding process and further details will be provided via the UK 4 Tender Notice to be published on or around the 30th October 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02732548",
"name": "LONDONENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N18 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ecopark, Advent Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02732548",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@londonenergyltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXMX-9411-QDZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-6753-VWMZ",
"name": "North London Waste Authority",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tottenham Hale",
"postalCode": "N17 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1b Berol House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWY-6753-VWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluator",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "general.procurement@nlwa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T13:45:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Multiquote and Contracts Finder"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065189-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T13:45:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02732548",
"name": "LONDONENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collection, treatment and recycling of Mixed Wood",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LondonEnergy invite suppliers to bid for the collection, treatment and recycling of Mixed Wood for a contract period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x one-year extensions (2+1+1) \nContract commencement date: 1st April 2026 \nThe tender shall be for ONE LOT for the acceptance and recycling of c.12,000t PA Mixed Wood from our Waste Transfer Facilities situated in the North London Area. \nThe WOOD is primarily generated through HWRC and Local Authority collection services in North London and is considered grade C due to the mixed nature of the material. - As Municipal in origin, the Wood is free from any Grade D / hazardous materials that may be generated from commercial demolition and construction activities.\nThe amount and how they must be supplied will be provided in the specification as part of our tender bidding process and further details will be provided via the UK 4 Tender Notice to be published on or around the 30th October 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02732548",
"name": "LONDONENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N18 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ecopark, Advent Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02732548",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@londonenergyltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXMX-9411-QDZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWY-6753-VWMZ",
"name": "North London Waste Authority",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tottenham Hale",
"postalCode": "N17 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1b Berol House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWY-6753-VWMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluator",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "general.procurement@nlwa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T13:45:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Multiquote and Contracts Finder"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}