← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Collection and Kennelling of Stray Dogs MW

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Project is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise issued by Wolverhampton City Council to gather market insight ahead of procuring a statutory stray dog service under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 As the Council currently operates without an in-house provision or contracted provider, the project seeks to understand market capacity, service delivery models, pricing structures, and contract options for the collection, kennelling, potential rehoming, and lawful management of stray dogs across the Wolverhampton boundary. The PME will inform the future procurement strategy, including decisions on contract structure (single or multi-lot), duration, pricing model, mobilisation timelines, compliance requirements, and risk management, ensuring the Council secures a legally compliant, stable, and value-for-money service.

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Veterinary services 85200000Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services 90600000Dog kennel services 98380000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the community, Veterinary services, Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services, Dog kennel servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 759063 median · 58.6 average (234 of 906 with a bid count)3.7 average (286 of 906 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the "Market Warming" section.engagement24 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066898
Latest release ID022425-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 15:09:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026planning022425-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022425-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:09:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066898",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC24180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collection and Kennelling of Stray Dogs MW",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Project is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise issued by Wolverhampton City Council to gather market insight ahead of procuring a statutory stray dog service under the Environmental Protection Act 1990\nAs the Council currently operates without an in-house provision or contracted provider, the project seeks to understand market capacity, service delivery models, pricing structures, and contract options for the collection, kennelling, potential rehoming, and lawful management of stray dogs across the Wolverhampton boundary. The PME will inform the future procurement strategy, including decisions on contract structure (single or multi-lot), duration, pricing model, mobilisation timelines, compliance requirements, and risk management, ensuring the Council secures a legally compliant, stable, and value-for-money service.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022425-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022425-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:09:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the \"Market Warming\" section."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022425-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "022425-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:09:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066898",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC24180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collection and Kennelling of Stray Dogs MW",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Project is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise issued by Wolverhampton City Council to gather market insight ahead of procuring a statutory stray dog service under the Environmental Protection Act 1990\nAs the Council currently operates without an in-house provision or contracted provider, the project seeks to understand market capacity, service delivery models, pricing structures, and contract options for the collection, kennelling, potential rehoming, and lawful management of stray dogs across the Wolverhampton boundary. The PME will inform the future procurement strategy, including decisions on contract structure (single or multi-lot), duration, pricing model, mobilisation timelines, compliance requirements, and risk management, ensuring the Council secures a legally compliant, stable, and value-for-money service.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022425-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022425-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:09:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the \"Market Warming\" section."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}