Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority needed a second-hand vehicle to meet the requirement for a Water Rescue Vehicle. The vehicle's requirements mean it requires a special build and is very hard to come by, with a long lead time. CoTrim submitted the lowest-priced quotation and was considered the most advantageous option. CoTrim met the Authority's specifications and provided the best price. The waiver is for the coach build of the original 4x4 vehicle purchased for Water Rescue. The special requirements of the coach-build include a bulkhead, crew lining, cargo lining, power, internal lighting, emergency lighting, and CCTV around the vehicle. The other requirements include side access, seats and covers, roof vent, rear step and towbar, which are normal in a van. The van will be painted red in line with Fire Rescue Vehicle colours. As a result of Co-Trim owning the vehicle and releasing it after modification, the supply or service is unique to a single supplier such as proprietary or patented goods and is deemed necessary due to the requirements of operational alignment and there is no satisfactory alternative.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055252-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 13:08:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055252-2026 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077701-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055252-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:08:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-LP014805",
"name": "CoTrim"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1612 Rev 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority needed a second-hand vehicle to meet the requirement for a Water Rescue Vehicle. The vehicle's requirements mean it requires a special build and is very hard to come by, with a long lead time. CoTrim submitted the lowest-priced quotation and was considered the most advantageous option. CoTrim met the Authority's specifications and provided the best price. \nThe waiver is for the coach build of the original 4x4 vehicle purchased for Water Rescue. The special requirements of the coach-build include a bulkhead, crew lining, cargo lining, power, internal lighting, emergency lighting, and CCTV around the vehicle. The other requirements include side access, seats and covers, roof vent, rear step and towbar, which are normal in a van. The van will be painted red in line with Fire Rescue Vehicle colours.\n As a result of Co-Trim owning the vehicle and releasing it after modification, the supply or service is unique to a single supplier such as proprietary or patented goods and is deemed necessary \ndue to the requirements of operational alignment and there is no satisfactory alternative.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-LP014805",
"name": "CoTrim",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester House Newton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cotrim.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "LP014805",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@cotrim.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRZ-3877-WWYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 46695,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56034
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055252-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055252-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:08:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055252-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:08:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-LP014805",
"name": "CoTrim"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1612 Rev 2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority needed a second-hand vehicle to meet the requirement for a Water Rescue Vehicle. The vehicle's requirements mean it requires a special build and is very hard to come by, with a long lead time. CoTrim submitted the lowest-priced quotation and was considered the most advantageous option. CoTrim met the Authority's specifications and provided the best price. \nThe waiver is for the coach build of the original 4x4 vehicle purchased for Water Rescue. The special requirements of the coach-build include a bulkhead, crew lining, cargo lining, power, internal lighting, emergency lighting, and CCTV around the vehicle. The other requirements include side access, seats and covers, roof vent, rear step and towbar, which are normal in a van. The van will be painted red in line with Fire Rescue Vehicle colours.\n As a result of Co-Trim owning the vehicle and releasing it after modification, the supply or service is unique to a single supplier such as proprietary or patented goods and is deemed necessary \ndue to the requirements of operational alignment and there is no satisfactory alternative.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-LP014805",
"name": "CoTrim",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester House Newton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cotrim.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "LP014805",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@cotrim.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRZ-3877-WWYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Coach Build of 4X4 Water Rescue Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 46695,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56034
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055252-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055252-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:08:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077701-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T14:01:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167716",
"name": "Cotrim"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision for Purchase of 4x4 Rescue Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requires a single supplier following Management Committee meeting regarding 4X4 Water/Animal Rescue vehicle Replacement. The requirements of the vehicle meant that this is a special build and very hard to come by with a long lead time. The fleet team searched out a preferred vehicle then got to work sourcing quotations.\n3 quotes was provided, and CoTrim was selected to supply the required vehicle with a short lead time to the organisation against other suppliers. This is why they have been selected as the chosen supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167716",
"name": "Cotrim",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester House Newton Road, Churchfields Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@cotrim.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55048,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68810
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077701-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077701-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:01:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}