Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the Council) intends to procure a Provider to deliver a package of works to enhance the café hub, landscape areas, entrances, circulation routes, and children’s play facilities at King Edward VII Memorial Park. These improvements form part of a wider programme to upgrade the park’s recreational, ecological, and community infrastructure. The project includes demolition, re-development and extension of the former bowls club building to create a new 2 storey building which includes a café kiosk, changing rooms, and flexible multipurpose community space. It also incorporates redevelopment of the under 5s playground, creation of a new over 5s to teenage play area, and comprehensive hard and soft landscaping works. Please note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Construction work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Sports goods and equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Sports goods and equipment (37400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 49 | 3 median · 10.9 average (11 of 49 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (12 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the Council) intends to procure a Provider to deliver a package of works to enhance the café hub, landscape areas, entrances, circulation routes, and children’s play facilities at King Edward VII Memorial Park. These improvements form part of a wider programme to upgrade the park’s recreational, ecological, and community infrastructure. The project includes demolition, re-development and extension of the former bowls club building to create a new 2 storey building which includes a café kiosk, changing rooms, and flexible multipurpose community space. It also incorporates redevelopment of the under 5s playground, creation of a new over 5s to teenage play area, and comprehensive hard and soft landscaping works. To provide potential suppliers with more information about the upcoming opportunity, we are hosting an online Market Engagement session that will take place on 30/06/2026. The session is advertised openly using this notice. Suppliers wishing to attend the Preliminary market engagement session should be capable of meeting the procurement description/requirements outlined in section 1.2 within the PME brief. Suppliers wishing to attend should register their interest free of charge via the Proactis Procurement Portal www.londontenders.org (using project reference: CO6213) and submit via the message function attendee/s contact details with: name, position, email address by 19/06/2026, please also indicate if you are interested in the site visit, this will be held prior to the online PME event We will then issue invitations to the online event to those who have provided this information. Indicative Timetable • PME Notice Published: [20/05/2026] • Registration Deadline: [19/06/2026] • Site Visit: [23/06/2026] • Online PME Session: [30/06/2026] • ITT Publication (Indicative): [15/07/2026] Please note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046397-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 12:57:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046397-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046397-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:57:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO6213 King Edward Memorial Park Cafe/Changing Room /Landscape//Playground Developments",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the Council) intends to procure a Provider to deliver a package of works to enhance the café hub, landscape areas, entrances, circulation routes, and children’s play facilities at King Edward VII Memorial Park. These improvements form part of a wider programme to upgrade the park’s recreational, ecological, and community infrastructure.\nThe project includes demolition, re-development and extension of the former bowls club building to create a new 2 storey building which includes a café kiosk, changing rooms, and flexible multipurpose community space. It also incorporates redevelopment of the under 5s playground, creation of a new over 5s to teenage play area, and comprehensive hard and soft landscaping works.\nPlease note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tolulope Shodipo",
"email": "tolulope.shodipo@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:57:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the Council) intends to procure a Provider to deliver a package of works to enhance the café hub, landscape areas, entrances, circulation routes, and children’s play facilities at King Edward VII Memorial Park. These improvements form part of a wider programme to upgrade the park’s recreational, ecological, and community infrastructure.\nThe project includes demolition, re-development and extension of the former bowls club building to create a new 2 storey building which includes a café kiosk, changing rooms, and flexible multipurpose community space. It also incorporates redevelopment of the under 5s playground, creation of a new over 5s to teenage play area, and comprehensive hard and soft landscaping works.\nTo provide potential suppliers with more information about the upcoming opportunity, we are hosting an online Market Engagement session that will take place on 30/06/2026. The session is advertised openly using this notice. \nSuppliers wishing to attend the Preliminary market engagement session should be capable of meeting the procurement description/requirements outlined in section 1.2 within the PME brief. \nSuppliers wishing to attend should register their interest free of charge via the Proactis Procurement Portal www.londontenders.org (using project reference: CO6213) and submit via the message function attendee/s contact details with: name, position, email address by 19/06/2026, please also indicate if you are interested in the site visit, this will be held prior to the online PME event\nWe will then issue invitations to the online event to those who have provided this information. \nIndicative Timetable\n•\tPME Notice Published: [20/05/2026]\n•\tRegistration Deadline: [19/06/2026]\n•\tSite Visit: [23/06/2026]\n•\tOnline PME Session: [30/06/2026]\n•\tITT Publication (Indicative): [15/07/2026]\nPlease note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046397-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:57:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CO6213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CO6213 King Edward Memorial Park Cafe/Changing Room /Landscape//Playground Developments",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the Council) intends to procure a Provider to deliver a package of works to enhance the café hub, landscape areas, entrances, circulation routes, and children’s play facilities at King Edward VII Memorial Park. These improvements form part of a wider programme to upgrade the park’s recreational, ecological, and community infrastructure.\nThe project includes demolition, re-development and extension of the former bowls club building to create a new 2 storey building which includes a café kiosk, changing rooms, and flexible multipurpose community space. It also incorporates redevelopment of the under 5s playground, creation of a new over 5s to teenage play area, and comprehensive hard and soft landscaping works.\nPlease note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tolulope Shodipo",
"email": "tolulope.shodipo@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:57:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the Council) intends to procure a Provider to deliver a package of works to enhance the café hub, landscape areas, entrances, circulation routes, and children’s play facilities at King Edward VII Memorial Park. These improvements form part of a wider programme to upgrade the park’s recreational, ecological, and community infrastructure.\nThe project includes demolition, re-development and extension of the former bowls club building to create a new 2 storey building which includes a café kiosk, changing rooms, and flexible multipurpose community space. It also incorporates redevelopment of the under 5s playground, creation of a new over 5s to teenage play area, and comprehensive hard and soft landscaping works.\nTo provide potential suppliers with more information about the upcoming opportunity, we are hosting an online Market Engagement session that will take place on 30/06/2026. The session is advertised openly using this notice. \nSuppliers wishing to attend the Preliminary market engagement session should be capable of meeting the procurement description/requirements outlined in section 1.2 within the PME brief. \nSuppliers wishing to attend should register their interest free of charge via the Proactis Procurement Portal www.londontenders.org (using project reference: CO6213) and submit via the message function attendee/s contact details with: name, position, email address by 19/06/2026, please also indicate if you are interested in the site visit, this will be held prior to the online PME event\nWe will then issue invitations to the online event to those who have provided this information. \nIndicative Timetable\n•\tPME Notice Published: [20/05/2026]\n•\tRegistration Deadline: [19/06/2026]\n•\tSite Visit: [23/06/2026]\n•\tOnline PME Session: [30/06/2026]\n•\tITT Publication (Indicative): [15/07/2026]\nPlease note, this notice is not a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Participation in this market engagement will not prejudice future involvement in any subsequent procurement process and does not commit LBTH to running a competitive tender process in the future."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}