← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CO0103 Highways and Infrastructure Planning Solution (HIPS)

Buyer: Essex County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Essex County Council is seeking to procure a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Planning systems 30196000Software-related services 72260000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Essex County Council (ECC) receives planning applications for highways modifications and adoptions, as the County Planning Authority within Essex. The Infrastructure Planning Team manages and monitors development, invoicing at trigger points and supports delivery of infrastructure. The existing Database is used to store and monitor the majority of these processes and is also accessed by several other teams at ECC to assist with their planning processes. This exercise is seeking to procure a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties. The Functional and Non-Functional Requirements and Specification have been based on a review of the existing solution as well as, high-level and detailed requirements captured in workshops and meetings with internal Service area representatives and IT subject matter experts. This Specification, including all supporting documentation sets out the Authority’s requirements for the new SaaS (Software as a Service) Solution. This document should be read in conjunction with all supporting documentation, including the Functional and Non-Functional Requirements document.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025

Award criteria
Quality (including 5% Social Value) — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Planning systems, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Planning systems (30196000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH551 median · 4 average (27 of 55 with a bid count)1.2 average (27 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e62f
Latest release ID006637-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 11:51:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5d622de-a4dc-ef11-8133-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006637-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T11:51:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e62f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The proposed duration of this contract is an initial period of five years followed by a rolling contract. The proposed initial five-year term will include an up to twelve-month Implementation Period before the commencement of the new Solution (SAAS)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) receives planning applications for highways modifications and adoptions, as the County Planning Authority within Essex. The Infrastructure Planning Team manages and monitors development, invoicing at trigger points and supports delivery of infrastructure. The existing Database is used to store and monitor the majority of these processes and is also accessed by several other teams at ECC to assist with their planning processes.\nThis exercise is seeking to procure a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.\nThe Functional and Non-Functional Requirements and Specification have been based on a review of the existing solution as well as, high-level and detailed requirements captured in workshops and meetings with internal Service area representatives and IT subject matter experts.\nThis Specification, including all supporting documentation sets out the Authority’s requirements for the new SaaS (Software as a Service) Solution. This document should be read in conjunction with all supporting documentation, including the Functional and Non-Functional Requirements document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (including 5% Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30196000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planning systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0103 Highways and Infrastructure Planning Solution (HIPS)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council is seeking to procure a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5d622de-a4dc-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5d622de-a4dc-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Kate Fabricant",
        "email": "kate.fabricant@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006637-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T11:51:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e62f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The proposed duration of this contract is an initial period of five years followed by a rolling contract. The proposed initial five-year term will include an up to twelve-month Implementation Period before the commencement of the new Solution (SAAS)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) receives planning applications for highways modifications and adoptions, as the County Planning Authority within Essex. The Infrastructure Planning Team manages and monitors development, invoicing at trigger points and supports delivery of infrastructure. The existing Database is used to store and monitor the majority of these processes and is also accessed by several other teams at ECC to assist with their planning processes.\nThis exercise is seeking to procure a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.\nThe Functional and Non-Functional Requirements and Specification have been based on a review of the existing solution as well as, high-level and detailed requirements captured in workshops and meetings with internal Service area representatives and IT subject matter experts.\nThis Specification, including all supporting documentation sets out the Authority’s requirements for the new SaaS (Software as a Service) Solution. This document should be read in conjunction with all supporting documentation, including the Functional and Non-Functional Requirements document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (including 5% Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30196000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Planning systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CO0103 Highways and Infrastructure Planning Solution (HIPS)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council is seeking to procure a single cross departmental solution for managing planning responses, management of onsite activities through to adoption of new highway assets, including the management of developer contributions (S106), ensuring Essex County Council is supported by the best technology in its day-to-day operations and can deliver its statutory duties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5d622de-a4dc-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a5d622de-a4dc-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Kate Fabricant",
        "email": "kate.fabricant@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}