← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CNC Machines

Buyer: Nottingham College →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottingham College
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jul 2024
Value£250,000
Published18 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Nottingham College has a requirement for qty 8 CNC Machines

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

CNC lathe 42621100CNC lathe 42621100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for 8 x CNC Machines as to include, supply, delivery, installation and training to staff. The Customer is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations"). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.

Statusactive
Value£250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CNC latheNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is CNC lathe (42621100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF12826 median · 138.4 average (39 of 128 with a bid count)17 average (39 of 128 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2394 median · 5.4 average (5 of 239 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 239 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0470dd
Latest release ID018789-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 18 2024 14:47:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-18T07:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2024tender018789-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018789-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-18T15:47:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
    "name": "Nottingham College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC/PROC/0245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for 8 x CNC Machines as to include, supply, delivery, installation and training to staff. The Customer is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"Regulations\"). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42621100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CNC lathe"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CNC Machines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-18T07:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-18T07:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham College has a requirement for qty 8 CNC Machines",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42621100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "CNC lathe"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
      "name": "Nottingham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG1 7HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "111 Canal Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004577",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Nottingham College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home/",
        "name": "Sarah Walters",
        "email": "Sarah.Walters@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158842209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116449",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunal"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2024 · 018789-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018789-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-18T15:47:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
    "name": "Nottingham College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC/PROC/0245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Customer wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for 8 x CNC Machines as to include, supply, delivery, installation and training to staff. The Customer is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"Regulations\"). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42621100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CNC lathe"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CNC Machines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-18T07:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-18T07:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham College has a requirement for qty 8 CNC Machines",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42621100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "CNC lathe"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004577",
      "name": "Nottingham College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG1 7HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "111 Canal Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004577",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Nottingham College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home/",
        "name": "Sarah Walters",
        "email": "Sarah.Walters@nottinghamcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158842209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116449",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunal"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}