Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) currently has six Multi Axis CNC Milling & Turning Machining Centres and is looking for interested suppliers in support of the following: - OEM Engineers to carry out annual maintenance - OEM parts and labour supplied and Installed for breakdown / repairs - Supply of new machines Further details of the requirement can be found by downloading the document from the link in this notice. Interested Suppliers are requested to complete and return the Questionnaire via this portal before 12.00 hours BST Fri 4 September 2026.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Metal-working machining centre, Parts and accessories of machine tools, Repair and maintenance services of machinery, Installation services of machine tools | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Metal-working machining centre (42638000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,052 | 4 median · 47.2 average (751 of 2,052 with a bid count) | 6 average (799 of 2,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 68 | 1 median · 2.9 average (29 of 68 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (29 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108455&TID=100113517&B= | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080158-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 08:29:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080158-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080158-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:29:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/078RAF/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42638000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal-working machining centre"
},
{
"id": "42670000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories of machine tools"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "51530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machine tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CNC MACHINERY FRAMEWORK",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) currently has six Multi Axis CNC Milling & Turning Machining Centres and is looking for interested suppliers in support of the following: - OEM Engineers to carry out annual maintenance - OEM parts and labour supplied and Installed for breakdown / repairs - Supply of new machines Further details of the requirement can be found by downloading the document from the link in this notice. Interested Suppliers are requested to complete and return the Questionnaire via this portal before 12.00 hours BST Fri 4 September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:29:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108455&TID=100113517&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080158-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:29:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/078RAF/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42638000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal-working machining centre"
},
{
"id": "42670000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories of machine tools"
},
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "51530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machine tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CNC MACHINERY FRAMEWORK",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) currently has six Multi Axis CNC Milling & Turning Machining Centres and is looking for interested suppliers in support of the following: - OEM Engineers to carry out annual maintenance - OEM parts and labour supplied and Installed for breakdown / repairs - Supply of new machines Further details of the requirement can be found by downloading the document from the link in this notice. Interested Suppliers are requested to complete and return the Questionnaire via this portal before 12.00 hours BST Fri 4 September 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:29:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108455&TID=100113517&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}