Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Kent Scientific Services (KSS) has concluded a procurement process and awarded an agreement to a service provider for the maintenance and servicing of its gas and liquid chromatography equipment. The agreement covers the provision of preventative maintenance (PM) and corrective maintenance (CM) servicing for the instrumentation specified in the tender documents. Please note that the estimated contract value of the service is £105,000 (excluding VAT). This estimation is based on the actual cost of Preventative Maintenance servicing combined with the anticipated cost of Corrective Maintenance servicing throughout the commission. The actual contract value is subject to the frequency of CM (Engineer call-outs) and the cost of parts that are required during the contract term. Therefore, the contract value is indicative and may exceed the figure specified within this notice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032051-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 14:26:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017594-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032051-2026 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | tender | 017594-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032051-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:26:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CN250573 KSS Instrument Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Scientific Services (KSS) has concluded a procurement process and awarded an agreement to a service provider for the maintenance and servicing of its gas and liquid chromatography equipment.\nThe agreement covers the provision of preventative maintenance (PM) and corrective maintenance (CM) servicing for the instrumentation specified in the tender documents.\nPlease note that the estimated contract value of the service is £105,000 (excluding VAT). This estimation is based on the actual cost of Preventative Maintenance servicing combined with the anticipated cost of Corrective Maintenance servicing throughout the commission. The actual contract value is subject to the frequency of CM (Engineer call-outs) and the cost of parts that are required during the contract term. Therefore, the contract value is indicative and may exceed the figure specified within this notice.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesire",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.sharp@agilent.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 2 additional years (1+1). The total contract term is 3 years if all available contract extensions are taken."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032051-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032051-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:26:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032051-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:26:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CN250573 KSS Instrument Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Scientific Services (KSS) has concluded a procurement process and awarded an agreement to a service provider for the maintenance and servicing of its gas and liquid chromatography equipment.\nThe agreement covers the provision of preventative maintenance (PM) and corrective maintenance (CM) servicing for the instrumentation specified in the tender documents.\nPlease note that the estimated contract value of the service is £105,000 (excluding VAT). This estimation is based on the actual cost of Preventative Maintenance servicing combined with the anticipated cost of Corrective Maintenance servicing throughout the commission. The actual contract value is subject to the frequency of CM (Engineer call-outs) and the cost of parts that are required during the contract term. Therefore, the contract value is indicative and may exceed the figure specified within this notice.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesire",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.sharp@agilent.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 2 additional years (1+1). The total contract term is 3 years if all available contract extensions are taken."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032051-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032051-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:26:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017594-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T17:14:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 2 additional years (1+1). The total contract term is 3 years if all available contract extensions are taken."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is not the only criteria and all Award Criterion are stated within the Tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
{
"id": "50411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CN250573 KSS Instrument Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017594-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017594-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T17:14:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Scientific Services (KSS) seeks to find an agreement with a service provider for the maintenance and servicing of their Gas and liquid Chromatography Equipment.\nKSS seek to commission a provider for Preventative Maintenance (PM) and Corrective Maintenance for instrumentation that has been specified in the Tender documents.\nAs specified within the Tender, please note that the TCV is indicative and subject to the frequency of corrective maintenance and the cost of parts that are required during the contract term.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./KAP6W326T9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KAP6W326T9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Kay",
"email": "Joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}