Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CN240235 – Tree Planting Stock
Agricultural
farming
fishing
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council: "CN240235 – Tree Planting Stock". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 94 active published awards; 80 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 May 2025, 13:48 BST | Last source update16 May 2025, 13:48 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAgricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e6f6 | ||
What is being bought
The Soft Landscape Team undertake maintenance and enhancement of the highway
environment and is seeking to secure the provision of containerised tree planting stock.
Tree stock is required for planting at various locations throughout the county for three years.
Supplier will need to ensure stock that is provided adheres to all requirements stated within
the tender documents.
Supplier will need to deliver stock to various locations.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 May 2025, 13:48 BST - Official notice release published
16 May 2025, 13:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 May 2025, 13:48 BST - Status changed to active
21 Feb 2025, 15:05 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Feb 2025, 15:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
21 Feb 2025, 15:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Feb 2025, 15:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Soft Landscape Team undertake maintenance and enhancement of the highway environment and is seeking to secure the provision of containerised tree planting stock. Tree stock is required for planting at various locations throughout the county for three years. Supplier will need to ensure stock that is provided adheres to all requirements stated within the tender documents. Supplier will need to deliver stock to various locations.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 May 2025, 13:48 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Barcham Trees Plc Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 29 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 585000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 160000 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1163Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published