Lot 1
No lot description published.
Dyfed-Powys Police (DPP) currently have a Motorola provided Guardian Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS) at their Force Communications Centre (FCC) based at Carmarthen, Wales. The ICCS is resilient across two sites, the secondary site being located at Ammanford which is approximately 15 miles east of Carmarthen and is equipped with a secondary FCC for DR functionality. DPP require the recording of all incoming and outgoing radio transmissions via the Airwaves network and when this is replaced by Emergency Services Network (ESN). DPP require a product to provide an additional bulk radio recording system that records up to 48 Airwave talk groups when operating within business as usual or in fall back modes and when using handheld radios. Dyfed Powys Police FCC operate on a 24/7, 365 days per year on a shift rotation basis. At any one time there could be up to 20 radio operators listening to and making radio transmissions within the DPP Force area via the Airwave network. Many of the transmissions relate to high-risk, life or death type incidents and are essential evidence used in investigations. It is therefore critical that the product is resilient and able to record all transmissions at all times. It is essential that all incoming and outgoing transmissions on all Airwave channels monitored within the FCC (at Carmarthen and/or Ammanford) are recorded and downloadable and able to be submitted as evidence in investigations and court proceedings or replayed for training purposes. It is also essential that transmissions are recorded from multiple users on up to 48 separate Airwave channels at the same time without cross-over or interference with each other. DPP also require the functionality to be able to merge multiple transmissions relating to a single incident into one recording for evidential purposes.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hardware, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,697 | 6 median · 41.8 average (919 of 2,697 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,018 of 2,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 113 | 19 median · 63.6 average (38 of 113 with a bid count) | 11.6 average (51 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 180 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 180 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 180 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please submit expressions of interest by COP Monday 27th October 2025 to procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk Please note in order to be considered for this exercise suppliers must be able to demonstrate the following : Airwave Certified/Accredited for use on the Airwave network The solution should be able to integrate with Evidence.com or ensure availability to record to alternative bulk storage solutions. As part of your response to register your interest please can you provide details of the above requirements. | engagement | 27 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066069-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 16:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | planning | 066069-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066069-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T17:01:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DPP2534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMS - Bulk Recording System",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dyfed-Powys Police (DPP) currently have a Motorola provided Guardian Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS) at their Force Communications Centre (FCC) based at Carmarthen, Wales. The ICCS is resilient across two sites, the secondary site being located at Ammanford which is approximately 15 miles east of Carmarthen and is equipped with a secondary FCC for DR functionality.\nDPP require the recording of all incoming and outgoing radio transmissions via the Airwaves network and when this is replaced by Emergency Services Network (ESN). DPP require a product to provide an additional bulk radio recording system that records up to 48 Airwave talk groups when operating within business as usual or in fall back modes and when using handheld radios.\nDyfed Powys Police FCC operate on a 24/7, 365 days per year on a shift rotation basis. At any one time there could be up to 20 radio operators listening to and making radio transmissions within the DPP Force area via the Airwave network. Many of the transmissions relate to high-risk, life or death type incidents and are essential evidence used in investigations. It is therefore critical that the product is resilient and able to record all transmissions at all times. It is essential that all incoming and outgoing transmissions on all Airwave channels monitored within the FCC (at Carmarthen and/or Ammanford) are recorded and downloadable and able to be submitted as evidence in investigations and court proceedings or replayed for training purposes. It is also essential that transmissions are recorded from multiple users on up to 48 separate Airwave channels at the same time without cross-over or interference with each other. DPP also require the functionality to be able to merge multiple transmissions relating to a single incident into one recording for evidential purposes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T17:01:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please submit expressions of interest by COP Monday 27th October 2025 to procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk\nPlease note in order to be considered for this exercise suppliers must be able to demonstrate the following :\nAirwave Certified/Accredited for use on the Airwave network\nThe solution should be able to integrate with Evidence.com or ensure availability to record to alternative bulk storage solutions.\nAs part of your response to register your interest please can you provide details of the above requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066069-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T17:01:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DPP2534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMS - Bulk Recording System",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dyfed-Powys Police (DPP) currently have a Motorola provided Guardian Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS) at their Force Communications Centre (FCC) based at Carmarthen, Wales. The ICCS is resilient across two sites, the secondary site being located at Ammanford which is approximately 15 miles east of Carmarthen and is equipped with a secondary FCC for DR functionality.\nDPP require the recording of all incoming and outgoing radio transmissions via the Airwaves network and when this is replaced by Emergency Services Network (ESN). DPP require a product to provide an additional bulk radio recording system that records up to 48 Airwave talk groups when operating within business as usual or in fall back modes and when using handheld radios.\nDyfed Powys Police FCC operate on a 24/7, 365 days per year on a shift rotation basis. At any one time there could be up to 20 radio operators listening to and making radio transmissions within the DPP Force area via the Airwave network. Many of the transmissions relate to high-risk, life or death type incidents and are essential evidence used in investigations. It is therefore critical that the product is resilient and able to record all transmissions at all times. It is essential that all incoming and outgoing transmissions on all Airwave channels monitored within the FCC (at Carmarthen and/or Ammanford) are recorded and downloadable and able to be submitted as evidence in investigations and court proceedings or replayed for training purposes. It is also essential that transmissions are recorded from multiple users on up to 48 separate Airwave channels at the same time without cross-over or interference with each other. DPP also require the functionality to be able to merge multiple transmissions relating to a single incident into one recording for evidential purposes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066069-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066069-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T17:01:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please submit expressions of interest by COP Monday 27th October 2025 to procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk\nPlease note in order to be considered for this exercise suppliers must be able to demonstrate the following :\nAirwave Certified/Accredited for use on the Airwave network\nThe solution should be able to integrate with Evidence.com or ensure availability to record to alternative bulk storage solutions.\nAs part of your response to register your interest please can you provide details of the above requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}