Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "047371-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:41:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract structure is anticipated to comprise an initial term of five (5) years with optional extensions of up to two (2) years plus one (1) additional year, subject to supplier performance, operational requirements, regulatory considerations, and business need."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on technical quality and capability, representing 60% of the total score."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial proposals will represent 40% of the total score."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM3309 WAN Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-16511",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16511",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16577",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16577",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:41:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Yorkshire Water will conduct this procurement using a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe procedure will consist of two stages: an initial Conditions of Participations (CoP) to assess compliance and capability, followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) issued to shortlisted suppliers. There will be at least 2 ITT stages. During the ITT stage, Yorkshire Water will also conduct a contractual compliance round to ensure alignment with its standard terms and regulatory obligations."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited is seeking to appoint a strategic supplier to deliver a fully managed Software Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) and associated managed network security service across its operational estate (242 sites).\nYWS intends for the selected supplier to replace the legacy WAN architecture and provide the following key services:\n•\tSD-WAN overlay platform providing intelligent traffic routing, encryption, and centralised policy management\n•\tWAN Edge devices to provide secure internet breakout at each site\n•\tInternet circuits replacing the existing MPLS estate\n•\tSecure connectivity to cloud services (Microsoft Azure) and site-to-site networks, and Zscaler technologies\n•\tIntegrated firewall capability supporting IT/OT network segmentation\n•\tCentralised management portal with enhanced reporting and capacity planning capabilities\nPlease refer to the attachments for further details on the scope of services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's e-procurement portal.\nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=fy5dbBftDhoBNSzh&realm=YorkshireWater&...\nSuppliers not yet registered must complete registration prior to submission. All communications, clarifications, and tender submissions must be made through the SAP Ariba portal.\nIf you wish to participate, please email Tobi.Enaigbe@yorkshirewater.co.uk so that we can issue an invitation via SAP Ariba.\nTenders submitted by email or post will not be accepted.\nNo electronic auction will be used.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tobi.enaigbe@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047371-2026 · tender
{
"id": "047371-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:41:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract structure is anticipated to comprise an initial term of five (5) years with optional extensions of up to two (2) years plus one (1) additional year, subject to supplier performance, operational requirements, regulatory considerations, and business need."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on technical quality and capability, representing 60% of the total score."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial proposals will represent 40% of the total score."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM3309 WAN Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-16511",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16511",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16577",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16577",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:41:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Yorkshire Water will conduct this procurement using a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe procedure will consist of two stages: an initial Conditions of Participations (CoP) to assess compliance and capability, followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) issued to shortlisted suppliers. There will be at least 2 ITT stages. During the ITT stage, Yorkshire Water will also conduct a contractual compliance round to ensure alignment with its standard terms and regulatory obligations."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited is seeking to appoint a strategic supplier to deliver a fully managed Software Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) and associated managed network security service across its operational estate (242 sites).\nYWS intends for the selected supplier to replace the legacy WAN architecture and provide the following key services:\n•\tSD-WAN overlay platform providing intelligent traffic routing, encryption, and centralised policy management\n•\tWAN Edge devices to provide secure internet breakout at each site\n•\tInternet circuits replacing the existing MPLS estate\n•\tSecure connectivity to cloud services (Microsoft Azure) and site-to-site networks, and Zscaler technologies\n•\tIntegrated firewall capability supporting IT/OT network segmentation\n•\tCentralised management portal with enhanced reporting and capacity planning capabilities\nPlease refer to the attachments for further details on the scope of services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via SAP Ariba, Yorkshire Water's e-procurement portal.\nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=fy5dbBftDhoBNSzh&realm=YorkshireWater&...\nSuppliers not yet registered must complete registration prior to submission. All communications, clarifications, and tender submissions must be made through the SAP Ariba portal.\nIf you wish to participate, please email Tobi.Enaigbe@yorkshirewater.co.uk so that we can issue an invitation via SAP Ariba.\nTenders submitted by email or post will not be accepted.\nNo electronic auction will be used.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tobi.enaigbe@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}