← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CM2616 - Pumps Maintenance & Supply

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

Participate on service.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Dec 2023
Value£123,000,000
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are looking to set up Framework Agreements with partner(s) who have a proven track record of providing Pumps, Pump repairs & maintenance and Pump parts supply to support effective operations across the Yorkshire Water region. To express an interest in this tender please email george.russell@yorkshirewater.co.uk

Delivery location

UKE · UKE · UKE

Categories

Electric pumps 31681200Pumps for liquids 42122100Water pumps 42122130Sewage pumps 42122220Parts of pumps, compressors, engines or motors 42124000Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery 50500000Water pumps 42122130

Lot details

Pump Supply

Supply and associated services related to Pumps and related ancillaries for new and replacement installations and stock orders to Yorkshire Water and related contract partners covering a range of pump functions across water industry requirements including but not limited to: Immersible/submersible, Dry Well, Dry Well Centrifugal, Borehole, Waste Water Centrifugal, Clean Water Centrifugal, Screw, RAM, Chemical Dosing, Pumps system innovations (e.g. reversal systems, energy reduction systems, integrated remote monitoring systems) Associated services may include but not be limited limited to the below: Technical support, Pre-sales design support, Delivery, Service exchange, Pump data and MI provision, Account and contract management support, Consignment stock solutions,

Statusactive
Value£90,000,000

Pump maintenance and installation

Installation, repair and maintenance services for Yorkshire Water's installed pump asset base across all pump functions and OEM's.

Statusactive
Value£23,000,000

Pump Parts Supply

Supply of OEM and Non-OEM parts and associated services to support the installation, repair and maintenance of Yorkshire Water's current and future pump asset base. Associated services may include but not be limited to: - Delivery - Consignment stock services - Cataloguing services - Technical support and advice - MI reporting services - Account and contract management services

Statusactive
Value£11,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electric pumps, Pumps for liquids, Water pumps, Sewage pumpsNot published
2Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machineryNot published
3Parts of pumps, compressors, engines or motorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electric pumps (31681200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer420 median · 20 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1147 median · 42.2 average (30 of 114 with a bid count)4.8 average (45 of 114 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)79Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0416c5
Latest release ID033053-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 13:57:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-08T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://service.ariba.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£123,000,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023tender033053-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033053-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T13:57:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM2616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Pump Supply",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply and associated services related to Pumps and related ancillaries for new and replacement installations and stock orders to Yorkshire Water and related contract partners covering a range of pump functions across water industry requirements including but not limited to:\nImmersible/submersible,\nDry Well,\nDry Well Centrifugal,\nBorehole,\nWaste Water Centrifugal,\nClean Water Centrifugal,\nScrew,\nRAM,\nChemical Dosing,\nPumps system innovations (e.g. reversal systems, energy reduction systems, integrated remote monitoring systems)\nAssociated services may include but not be limited limited to the below:\nTechnical support,\nPre-sales design support, \nDelivery,\nService exchange,\n Pump data and MI provision,\nAccount and contract management support,\nConsignment stock solutions,",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Pump maintenance and installation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to 4 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 4 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Installation, repair and maintenance services for Yorkshire Water's installed pump asset base across all pump functions and OEM's.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Pump Parts Supply",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of OEM and Non-OEM parts and associated services to support the installation, repair and maintenance of Yorkshire Water's current and future pump asset base.\nAssociated services may include but not be limited to:\n- Delivery\n- Consignment stock services\n- Cataloguing services\n- Technical support and advice\n- MI reporting services\n- Account and contract management services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across the Yorkshire Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps for liquids"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage pumps"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across the Yorkshire region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of pumps, compressors, engines or motors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM2616 - Pumps Maintenance & Supply",
    "value": {
      "amount": 123000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Yorkshire Water reserves the right to award contract combining the following lots of groups of lots.\\n\\nYorkshire Water also reserves the right to amend the lotting structure to ensure an adequate coverage of supply and/or maintenance covering the existing and potential new pump assets across Yorkshire Water's asset base.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are looking to set up Framework Agreements with partner(s) who have a proven track record of providing Pumps, Pump repairs & maintenance and Pump parts supply to support effective operations across the Yorkshire Water region.\nTo express an interest in this tender please email george.russell@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://service.ariba.com/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water pumps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "name": "George Russell",
        "email": "george.russell@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23136",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033053-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033053-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T13:57:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM2616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Pump Supply",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply and associated services related to Pumps and related ancillaries for new and replacement installations and stock orders to Yorkshire Water and related contract partners covering a range of pump functions across water industry requirements including but not limited to:\nImmersible/submersible,\nDry Well,\nDry Well Centrifugal,\nBorehole,\nWaste Water Centrifugal,\nClean Water Centrifugal,\nScrew,\nRAM,\nChemical Dosing,\nPumps system innovations (e.g. reversal systems, energy reduction systems, integrated remote monitoring systems)\nAssociated services may include but not be limited limited to the below:\nTechnical support,\nPre-sales design support, \nDelivery,\nService exchange,\n Pump data and MI provision,\nAccount and contract management support,\nConsignment stock solutions,",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Pump maintenance and installation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 23000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to 4 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 4 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Installation, repair and maintenance services for Yorkshire Water's installed pump asset base across all pump functions and OEM's.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Pump Parts Supply",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of OEM and Non-OEM parts and associated services to support the installation, repair and maintenance of Yorkshire Water's current and future pump asset base.\nAssociated services may include but not be limited to:\n- Delivery\n- Consignment stock services\n- Cataloguing services\n- Technical support and advice\n- MI reporting services\n- Account and contract management services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across the Yorkshire Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps for liquids"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage pumps"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various sites across the Yorkshire region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of pumps, compressors, engines or motors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM2616 - Pumps Maintenance & Supply",
    "value": {
      "amount": 123000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Yorkshire Water reserves the right to award contract combining the following lots of groups of lots.\\n\\nYorkshire Water also reserves the right to amend the lotting structure to ensure an adequate coverage of supply and/or maintenance covering the existing and potential new pump assets across Yorkshire Water's asset base.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are looking to set up Framework Agreements with partner(s) who have a proven track record of providing Pumps, Pump repairs & maintenance and Pump parts supply to support effective operations across the Yorkshire Water region.\nTo express an interest in this tender please email george.russell@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://service.ariba.com/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42122130",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water pumps"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "name": "George Russell",
        "email": "george.russell@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23136",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}