← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CM14 - GLA Marine Coating Systems

Buyer: TRINITY HOUSE →

BuyerTRINITY HOUSE
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£971,224
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Supply of Buoy and Vessel paint, split under 2 lots. The objective is to identify coating systems that offer long-term protection in harsh marine environments while reducing maintenance needs and lifecycle costs.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Paints 44810000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1PaintsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Paints (44810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,7586 median · 41.4 average (950 of 2,758 with a bid count)6.2 average (1,049 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK55619 median · 120.7 average (178 of 556 with a bid count)13.6 average (196 of 556 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1843 median · 6 average (3 of 184 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 184 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
A request for information (RFI) process is being undertaken via email. If you would be interested in taking part, please email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to receive the RFI documentation. The deadline for RFI submissions to be returned to Trinity House is EOD 22/05/2026.engagement22 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e63
Latest release ID039419-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 15:28:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£971,224
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026planning039419-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T16:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM14 - GLA Marine Coating Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 971224.25,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1165469.1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Buoy and Vessel paint, split under 2 lots.\nThe objective is to identify coating systems that offer long-term protection in harsh marine environments while reducing maintenance needs and lifecycle costs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039419-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039419-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T16:28:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "A request for information (RFI) process is being undertaken via email.\nIf you would be interested in taking part, please email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to receive the RFI documentation.\nThe deadline for RFI submissions to be returned to Trinity House is EOD 22/05/2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039419-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "039419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T16:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM14 - GLA Marine Coating Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 971224.25,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1165469.1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Buoy and Vessel paint, split under 2 lots.\nThe objective is to identify coating systems that offer long-term protection in harsh marine environments while reducing maintenance needs and lifecycle costs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJY",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01255245000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039419-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039419-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-29T16:28:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "A request for information (RFI) process is being undertaken via email.\nIf you would be interested in taking part, please email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to receive the RFI documentation.\nThe deadline for RFI submissions to be returned to Trinity House is EOD 22/05/2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}